Various ‎– Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World's Music

Label:
Dust-to-Digital ‎– none
Format:
100 × File, MP3, Compilation
Country:
Released:
Genre:
Style:

Tracklist Hide Credits

Part 1
1 Caluza's Double Quartet Abaqafi (South Africa) 3:07
2 Los Chinacos Zacamandú (Mexico) 3:07
3 Itokazu Kame* Hatoma-bushi (Okinawa, Japan) 2:34
4 Cheikh Saïd Relizani Denhar Mabrouk, Pt. 1 (Algeria) 2:57
5 Enosse Kuhanya Muni O Ta Nikona (Mozambique) 2:34
6 Bonfiglio De Oliveira Lembrancas Do Passado (Brazil) 2:34
7 Giovanni Vicari Rose D'Italia (Italy) 3:00
8 K. S. Narayana Ayyengar Mokshamu Galadha, Pt 1 (Saramathi) (India) 3:20
9 Hosseingholi Tatayy Shur (Iran) 3:42
10 Ne'matjon Qulabdullaev Bilmasang Bilgil (Uzbekistan) 3:33
11 Che Ta'seah Lenggang Mak Inang (Malaysia) 3:16
12 Demka dhe Hajro e Shoket Këngë E Mahmudisë (Albania) 2:46
13 Liam Walsh (2) Portlaw Reel (Ireland) 3:05
14 Šule Radosavljevič-Šapčanin Jeleno, Momo Jeleno (Serbia) 2:53
15 Klaudiya Kotok* and E.M. Shishova* Razvogor Dvuh Podrug (Russia) 1:49
16 Fr. Dukli Wiejska Banda* Na Wykretke (Poland) 3:16
17 Triki-Trixa De Zumarraga* Ez Dago Larrosarik (The Basque, Spain) 2:54
18 Margarida, Cantadeira de Paredes* Caninha Verde (Portugal) 2:51
19 Andrés Chazarreta y su Orquesta Tipica de Arte Nativo* La Doble (Argentina) 2:40
20 Cuadro Gitano La Coja* Fandangos Del Albaicín (Andalusia, Spain)
Featuring – Concha Maya
2:56
21 Cuarteto Caraquita Las Bellas Noches De Maiquetia (Venezuela) 2:59
22 Sein Bo Tint Aung Pa Khei Ti Loun (Burma) 3:00
23 Park Booyong Shin-Gosahn Taryong (Korea) 3:02
24 Ali Muhammadi Vitha (Sudan) 3:05
25 Hanns In Der Gand Chant de Guerre Fribourgeois (Switzerland) 3:15
Part 2
26 Chimudon, Mashibato and Togus Ziguradan The Venerable Genghis Khan (Mongolia) 2:52
27 Muhammad Rashid al-Rifa'i Ya Ghusain Alban, Pt 1 (Bahrain) 2:59
28 Negatoua Ya Bati Zefen (Ethiopia) 3:06
29 Picoğlu Osman* Sıksara Horon Havası (Turkey) 3:11
30 Michio Miyagi, Yoshida Kyoto and Miyagi Sayoko Sakura Variations, Pt. 2 (Japan) 3:24
31 Paulos Dikito Hendeyi Kumunda (Zimbabwe) 2:56
32 Saez y Hermanos Ascuez Pregonero (Peru) 3:10
33 Grupo Istmeño Coge El Pandero Que Se Te Va (Panama) 2:52
34 Orchestre Franco-Creole Prend Yo (Haiti) 3:16
35 Khaledi* and Zahedi* Bayāt-e Tork, Pt. 2 (Iran) 3:26
36 Mita Stoyecheva* Da Znaya Mamo, Da Znaya (Bulgaria) 3:06
37 Myskal Omurkanova* Oilo Sen (Kyrgyzstan) 3:23
38 Miss Thông* Chinh Phụ Ngâm, Pt 1 (Vietnam) 3:34
39 Vassyl Yemetz Z Ukrainskyce Stepiw (Ukraine) 3:37
40 Abaimbi be Kanisa Lutiko eye Namirembe Oje Omwoyo Omutukuvu (Uganda) 3:14
41 Nicholas De Heer Osibonibom (Ghana) 3:01
42 Tamarii-Tahiti* Haere Roa Roa (Tahiti) 2:49
43 Count Lasher Perseverance (Jamaica) 2:24
44 Paykān* Khayāl Dilbar (Afghanistan) 3:28
45 Zohra El Fassia* Erraad, Pt 2 (Morocco) 2:58
46 Gavino de Lunas* Cantu Pastorale (Sardinia) 3:03
47 Coro De Ruada* Foliada de Orense (Galicia, Spain) 2:33
48 Crimean Tatar Orchestra Taksim Ve Peshraf (Crimea) 2:57
49 Júlio Silva Fado Melancólico (Portugal) 3:24
50 Salim Abdullah Kwaherini (Tanzania) 2:46
Part 3
51 Adja Mint Aali El Khar (Mauritania) 3:17
52 Siddiq and Party Sun Kay Gal Nawab Nai (Punjab) 2:51
53 Khan Shushinsky Qarabağ Şikəstəsi (Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan) 2:51
54 J. Joseph and Mary Safarini (Kenya) 2:39
55 Ewert Åhs* Evertsbergs Gamla Brudmarsch (Sweden) 1:47
56 Orchestre Créole Delvi Du Feu Prix En Tête Man Nordé (Martinique) 2:59
57 Trio Medellín La Morena (Veracruz, Mexico) 3:08
58 Pasquale Taraffo Sonatina In A Major (Italy) 2:41
59 Cayla and Demay Lo Mourolliado (Auvergne, France) 3:21
60 Dachauer Bauernkapelle “Strassmaier”* Niederbayrischer Halbwalzer (Germany) 2:43
61 A. Megrelidze* and the Georgian Radio Folk Song Ensemble Rostom Chabuki (Georgia) 2:39
62 Tiwonoh and Sandikola Tilondo Le Phepo (Malawi) 3:00
63 Sears Orchestra Bela Aurora (Azores, Portugal) 3:38
64 Poeu Sipho and Poeu Van John Sompoung Klay (Cambodia) 2:57
65 Toba Batak Ensemble Riak-Riak (Sumatra, Indonesia) 3:22
66 Emmanuele Cilia Iz-Zakkiek (Malta) 3:09
67 Mayfair Band Gathering Peascods (England) 2:01
68 Wei Zhongyue Shimian Maifu, Pt. 1 (China) 3:11
69 Subeit Bin Ambar* Taksim Hijazi (Zanzibar, Tanzania) 2:56
70 Koni Coumaré* Dabatako (Mali) 2:44
71 Yusuf Taj* Yahya Al-Zaman Illi Jama’na (Lebanon) 2:49
72 Monks of the Maru Monastery at Lhasa Tse-Chu Cho-Pa (The Offering On The Tenth) (Tibet, China) 3:39
73 Francis Salomon Dans la Ville Mahebourg (Mauritius) 2:14
74 Philip Tanner* The Gower Reel (Wales, United Kingdom) 2:38
75 Hernandez Brothers (2) Sérénade (Sing, Smile, Slumber) (Columbia) 3:08
Part 4
76 Sigbjørn B. Osa* Bjølleslåtten (Norway) 2:51
77 Durban Lions Maheshe (South Africa) 2:45
78 Tunde King* Arthur Prest (Nigeria) 2:51
79 El Haja Rouïda* Mallaly, Pt 1 (Morocco) 3:09
80 Margareta Rădulescu Mamă! Tata Când Mai Vine (Romania) 2:46
81 Tom Clough The Keel Row (Northumberland, United Kingdom) 2:49
82 Superba Molassana A Partenza Da Parigi (Genoa, Italy) 3:14
83 Valentin Eugenio Piritipit (Philippines) 3:11
84 San Salvador Narciso Ku Matadi (Congo) 2:58
85 Rakotondrasoa and Manjakaray Rakoto O! (Madagascar) 2:53
86 Elenkrig’s Orchestra* Lebedeg (New York, United States) 3:26
87 Ahmet Hulûsi Bey Hacı Yârim (Turkey) 2:46
88 Setrak Sourabian and George Shah-Baronian Hay Aghchig (Armenia) 3:08
89 Miss Phuaphan and Miss Pleng with the Bang Khun Phrom Palace Orchestra Lakhon Rong Rueang Phali Yat Lohit, Pt 12 (Thailand) 3:22
90 Angus Chisholm Mr Murray; The £10 Fiddle; The Baker (Cape Breton, Canada) 3:19
91 Kolompár Peti Cigánybandája* Borozó Csárdás Egyveleg (Hungary) 3:11
92 Atan (6) And Sak Ena Dondang Sayang Singapora, Pt 4 (Singapore/Malaysia) 3:12
93 Al Hadj Taha Abu Mandour Al Sama’i Al-Thaqil (Egypt) 3:06
94 Gonxhe Manakovska More Musa (North Macedonia) 2:30
95 Saramacca Band Moengo Boto Blon (Suriname) 2:38
96 Kawîs Axa Bîlmez, Pt. 1 (Iraq) 3:10
97 Garifulla Kurmangaliyev* Asylzhan (Kazakhstan) 1:53
98 Ishmulla Dilmukhametov* Hyr (Bashkortostan, Russia) 2:46
99 Abrew's Portuguese Instrumental Trio Valsa Continental (Cape Verde) 3:01
100 Sexteto Habanero Son las dos…China (Cuba) 3:13

Companies, etc.

Credits

Notes

"This collection highlights music that is often invisible in today’s world — the incredible world of global recordings that aren’t jazz, blues, country, rock ‘n roll, R&B, or “classical.”

"Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music" includes 100 recordings and 100 stories in an extensive, illustrated PDF with detailed, contextual mini-histories about both musical origins and the beginnings of the recording industry, touching on the complexities of colonialism, economic agendas, and cultural tourism.

Featuring music and musical styles from six continents and 89 different countries and regions, recorded between 1907-1967."

Includes a 186-page PDF with essays and annotations by record collector and compilation producer Jonathan Ward.

Reviews