Bob Harris (5)

Real Name:
Robert Maurice Harris
Profile:
Born September 27, 1943 in Los Angeles County; died August 11, 2001 in San Diego.
Pianist and songwriter, played keyboards with Frank Zappa from May until August 1971. Not to be confused with Bob Harris, who worked for Frank Zappa from September to December 1980, providing keyboards, trumpet and vocals. He played also piano with The Turtles, worked as arranger for The Friends Of Distinction and Jack Jones and toured with Ray Charles.
On April 27, 1966, he got married to Judee Sill with whom he also played and wrote songs. They got divorced in January 1972.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

RCD 10512 Bob Harris (5) - Fillmore East - June 1971 album art Frank Zappa / The Mothers Frank Zappa / The Mothers - Fillmore East - June 1971 (Album) Rykodisc RCD 10512 US 1971 Sell This Version
PCSO-7161/2 Bob Harris (5) - Some Time In New York City album art John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* With Elephant's Memory* And Invisible Strings John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* With Elephant's Memory* And Invisible Strings - Some Time In New York City (Album) Apple Records PCSO-7161/2 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
JLB8 Bob Harris (5) - John Lennon album art John Lennon John Lennon - John Lennon (Comp) Apple Records JLB8 New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

RCD 10512 Bob Harris (5) - Fillmore East - June 1971 album art Frank Zappa / The Mothers Frank Zappa / The Mothers - Fillmore East - June 1971 (Album) Rykodisc RCD 10512 US 1971 Sell This Version
PCSO-7161/2 Bob Harris (5) - Some Time In New York City album art John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* With Elephant's Memory* And Invisible Strings John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* With Elephant's Memory* And Invisible Strings - Some Time In New York City (Album) Apple Records PCSO-7161/2 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
JLB8 Bob Harris (5) - John Lennon album art John Lennon John Lennon - John Lennon (Comp) Apple Records JLB8 New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
PA003 Bob Harris (5) - 1966 album art The Leaves The Leaves - 1966 (Comp) Panda Records (4) PA003 US 1982 Sell This Version
CDDZAP 47 Bob Harris (5) - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 6 album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 6 (Album) Zappa Records CDDZAP 47 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
CDD ZAP 55 Bob Harris (5) - Playground Psychotics album art Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention* Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention* - Playground Psychotics (Album) Zappa Records CDD ZAP 55 UK 1992 Sell This Version
0238942 Bob Harris (5) - Finer Moments album art Frank Zappa The Old Curiosity Shoppe Frank Zappa - Finer Moments (Album) Zappa Records 0238942 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
KHLP9049 Bob Harris (5) - Mudshark Live album art Frank Zappa & The Mothers Frank Zappa & The Mothers - Mudshark Live (Album) Keyhole KHLP9049 2015 Sell This Version
ZPP 1 Bob Harris (5) - Live In Amsterdam 1971 album art Frank Zappa Frank Zappa - Live In Amsterdam 1971 (Album) Wind Records ZPP 1 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1097 Bob Harris (5) - Sunshine World album art Cosmic Brotherhood Cosmic Brotherhood - Sunshine World (Single) A&M Records 1097 US 1969 Sell This Version
74-0385 Bob Harris (5) - Time Waits For No One / New Mother Nature album art The Friends Of Distinction The Friends Of Distinction - Time Waits For No One / New Mother Nature (Single) RCA Victor 74-0385 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Sg 18 Bob Harris (5) - I Need You / Check It Out  album art The Friends Of Distinction Check It Out (as Robert Harris) The Friends Of Distinction - I Need You / Check It Out (Single) RCA Victor Sg 18 Greece 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4408 Bob Harris (5) - Whatever album art The Friends Of Distinction The Friends Of Distinction - Whatever (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4408 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
AS-11000 Bob Harris (5) - Jesus Was A Cross Maker album art Judee Sill Judee Sill - Jesus Was A Cross Maker (Single) Asylum Records AS-11000 US 1971 Sell This Version
AYM 502 Bob Harris (5) - Jesus Was A Cross Maker  album art Judee Sill Judee Sill - Jesus Was A Cross Maker (Single) Asylum Records AYM 502 UK 1971 Sell This Version
LSP-4814 Bob Harris (5) - Greatest Hits album art The Friends Of Distinction Check It Out (as Robert Harris) and 2 more… The Friends Of Distinction - Greatest Hits (Comp) RCA Victor LSP-4814 US 1972 Sell This Version
SYLA 8751, IE 064 ∘ 93188 Bob Harris (5) - Judee Sill album art Judee Sill Judee Sill - Judee Sill (Album) Asylum Records, Asylum Records SYLA 8751, IE 064 ∘ 93188 UK 1971 Sell This Version
74-0956 Bob Harris (5) - Love Can Make It Easier / Check It Out album art The Friends Of Distinction Check It Out (as Robert Harris) The Friends Of Distinction - Love Can Make It Easier / Check It Out(7", Single) RCA Victor 74-0956 US 1973 Sell This Version
PSDCD 47003 Bob Harris (5) - The Psychedelic Years album art Various Lemon Princess (as Harris) Various - The Psychedelic Years (Comp) Knight Records PSDCD 47003 France 1990 Sell This Version
8122 79534 2 Bob Harris (5) - Abracadabra: The Asylum Years album art Judee Sill The Phoenix (Original Version) and 1 more… Judee Sill - Abracadabra: The Asylum Years (Album, Comp) Asylum Records, Rhino Records (2) 8122 79534 2 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Production

WW 334 Bob Harris (5) - Lady-O / Somewhere Friday Nite album art The Turtles Lady-O The Turtles - Lady-O / Somewhere Friday Nite White Whale WW 334 US 1969 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

RCD 10512 Bob Harris (5) - Fillmore East - June 1971 album art Frank Zappa / The Mothers Frank Zappa / The Mothers - Fillmore East - June 1971 (Album) Rykodisc RCD 10512 US 1971 Sell This Version