Γιώτα Λύδια

Real Name:
Παναγιώτα Μανταράκη (Panayota Mandaraki)
Profile:
Greek singer born in 24 of February 1934 at Nea Ionia, Athens. Yota Lidia started her discography in 1954, under the incitement of her husband and the composer Στράτος Ατταλίδης. Her first two songs ''Opios Polla Ehi Vasana'' and ''Kapia Foni Akoustike'' were composed by Γεράσιμος Κλουβάτος. Her stage name was given by the conductor Στέλιος Χρυσίνης. She gained fame almost immediately, due to her special vocal complexion. From 1954 to 1958, Lidia became famous only from 78 RPM vinyl discs. After working among of the most famous singers, in 1971 Απόστολος Καλδάρας composed one of her best songs "Si Mou Haraxes Poria". In addition to this, after many changes in the music industry, during the '70s, Lidia travelled around the world, singing for her Greek audiences. In the '80s, during her deliberate absence in discography, Γιώργος Νταλάρας encourages her to record the album Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας - Καλημέρα Κυρία Λύδια (Kalimera, Kiria Lidia) to honor her. That album, became a big sales success (over 180.000 copies!). Finally, in the '90s she recorded two more albums and in 1997 she made her last performance along with Βαγγέλης Κονιτόπουλος. In 2006, she published her autobiography.
Variations:

Albums

33GSX 38 Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώτα Λίδια album art Γιώτα Λίδια* Γιώτα Λίδια (Album, Comp) Columbia 33GSX 38 Greece 1968 Sell This Version
XREG 2008 Γιώτα Λύδια - Αναμνήσεις Από Την Ελλάδα album art Γιώτα Λύδια ,Και Χορωδία* Γιώτα Λύδια ,Και Χορωδία* - Αναμνήσεις Από Την Ελλάδα (Comp) Regal, Regal XREG 2008 Greece 1969 Sell This Version
SREG 2116 Γιώτα Λύδια - Σήμερον album art Γιώτα Λίδια* Σήμερον (Album, Comp) Regal SREG 2116 Greece 1971 Sell This Version
YPA 5058 Γιώτα Λύδια - Καινούργοι Δρόμοι album art Γιώτα Λύδια Καινούργοι Δρόμοι (Album) Panivar YPA 5058 US 1973 Sell This Version
TC-COR 20003 Γιώτα Λύδια - Χίλια Μαχαίρια album art Γιώτα Λύδια Χίλια Μαχαίρια (Album, Comp) Panivar TC-COR 20003 Greece 1973 Sell This Version
X 33 SPV 10167 Γιώτα Λύδια - Αστέρια album art Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος, Γιώτα Λύδια Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος, Γιώτα Λύδια - Αστέρια (Album) Pan-Vox (2) X 33 SPV 10167 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
X 33 SPV 10170, X33SPV 10170 Γιώτα Λύδια - Μια Παρασκευή album art Γιώτα Λύδια Μια Παρασκευή(LP, Album) Pan-Vox (2), Pan-Vox (2) X 33 SPV 10170, X33SPV 10170 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
TC-PA 5252 Γιώτα Λύδια - Δυο Φωτιές album art Γιώτα Λύδια Δυο Φωτιές (Album) Panivar TC-PA 5252 Greece 1975 Sell This Version
2J 064-70278, 2J 064-70279 Γιώτα Λύδια - Επιστροφή Στις Ρίζες album art Γιώτα Λίδια* Επιστροφή Στις Ρίζες (Album) Columbia 2J 064-70278, 2J 064-70279 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
14C 062-70821 Γιώτα Λύδια - Μπορεί album art Γιώτα Λίδια* Μπορεί (Album) Columbia 14C 062-70821 Greece 1977 Sell This Version
14C03470390 Γιώτα Λύδια - Δημοτική Ανθολογία Νο 3 album art Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης, Γιώτα Λύδια, Μαρινέλλα Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης, Γιώτα Λύδια, Μαρινέλλα - Δημοτική Ανθολογία Νο 3(LP, Album) Regal 14C03470390 Greece 1977 Sell This Version
SV - 9 Γιώτα Λύδια - Αγάπα Με Κι Άλλο album art Γιώτα Λύδια Αγάπα Με Κι Άλλο(LP, Album) Venus (4) SV - 9 Greece 1979 Sell This Version
14C 262-71255 Γιώτα Λύδια - Βαριά Λαϊκά album art Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Ηλίας Κλωναρίδης, Βασιλική Λαβίνα , Μιχάλης Μενιδιάτης , Γιώτα Λύδια Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Ηλίας Κλωναρίδης, Βασιλική Λαβίνα , Μιχάλης Μενιδιάτης , Γιώτα Λύδια - Βαριά Λαϊκά (Album) Columbia, Columbia 14C 262-71255 Greece 1982 Sell This Version
GVC101, ROMA 101 Γιώτα Λύδια - Τα Σήμαντρα album art Γεράσιμος Κλουβάτος, Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης, Γιώτα Λύδια, Καίτη Γκρέυ Γεράσιμος Κλουβάτος, Στέλιος Καζαντζίδης, Γιώτα Λύδια, Καίτη Γκρέυ - Τα Σήμαντρα(LP, Album) Roma (2), Roma (2) GVC101, ROMA 101 Greece 1982 Sell This Version
034-4010081 Γιώτα Λύδια - Ο Μαύρος Δρόμος album art Γιώτα Λύδια, Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος Στίχοι : Κώστα Βίρβου* Γιώτα Λύδια, Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος Στίχοι : Κώστα Βίρβου* - Ο Μαύρος Δρόμος (Comp) Regal 034-4010081 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
CA-MTCS 556 Γιώτα Λύδια - Καλημέρα Κυρία Λύδια album art Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώργος Νταλάρας - Καλημέρα Κυρία Λύδια (Album) Minos (2) CA-MTCS 556 Greece 1984 Sell This Version
034-4010471 Γιώτα Λύδια - Τα Δημοτικά album art Γιώτα Λύδια Τα Δημοτικά (Comp) Regal 034-4010471 Greece 1986 Sell This Version
MSM 614 Γιώτα Λύδια - Καθαρά Και Ξάστερα album art Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας, Χρήστος Νικολόπουλος Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας, Χρήστος Νικολόπουλος - Καθαρά Και Ξάστερα (Album) Minos (2) MSM 614 Greece 1986 Sell This Version
FS970 Γιώτα Λύδια - Ζωντανή Ηχογράφηση Στην Πρέβεζα album art Γιώτα Λύδια Ζωντανή Ηχογράφηση Στην Πρέβεζα(CD, Album) Φοίνιξ FS970 Greece 1990 Sell This Version
ALFA MI 545-3 Γιώτα Λύδια - Γιώτα Λύδια album art Γιώτα Λύδια Μαζί Της Ο Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος Γιώτα Λύδια Μαζί Της Ο Μανώλης Αγγελόπουλος - Γιώτα Λύδια (Album) Alfa-Mi Records ALFA MI 545-3 Greece 1994 Sell This Version
CD-VAS 54 Γιώτα Λύδια - Καλωσόρισες Κυρία Λύδια album art Γιώτα Λύδια Καλωσόρισες Κυρία Λύδια (Album) Vasipap CD-VAS 54 Greece 1994 Sell This Version
FS971 Γιώτα Λύδια - Μια Βραδιά Με Την Γιώτα Λύδια Στη Σαλονίκη album art Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας Γιώτα Λύδια, Τάκης Σούκας - Μια Βραδιά Με Την Γιώτα Λύδια Στη Σαλονίκη(CD, Album) Φοίνιξ FS971 Greece 2000 Sell This Version
PA 20003 Γιώτα Λύδια - Χίλια Μαχαίρια album art Γιώτα Λύδια Χίλια Μαχαίρια(CD, Album) Panivar PA 20003 Greece 2003 Sell This Version
PA56109 Γιώτα Λύδια - Αναστενάζουν Τα Βουνά album art Γιώτα Λύδια Αναστενάζουν Τα Βουνά(CD, Album) Panivar PA56109 Greece 2004 Sell This Version
56110 Γιώτα Λύδια - Τσιφτετέλια album art Γιώτα Λύδια Τσιφτετέλια(CD, Album) Panivar 56110 Greece 2004 Sell This Version