Mike Stone

Real Name:
Michael Richard Seth Stone
Profile:
***CAUTION***
Not to be confused with Mike Stone (2), who is connected to Clay Records. Mike D. Stone who was the engineer for the 'Record Plant' recording studio. Michael Stone (2) who engineered for Gusto Records (2), or Mike Stone (5), the Queensrÿche guitarist.

British recording engineer, and record producer who began his career in the 1960s at Abbey Road Studios, before moving on to Trident Studios. Original engineer at Sarm East Studios. He is connected to a large number of rock acts, including: The Beatles, Queen, Genesis, Asia (2), and Journey, amongst many others. His company was Mike Stone Enterprises.

Born: 12th July 1951, in Windsor, Berkshire, England.
Died: 1st May 2002, in Surrey, England.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

XPAS 71057 Mike Stone - Lion's Share album art Savoy Brown Savoy Brown - Lion's Share (Album) Parrot XPAS 71057 US 1972 Sell This Version
LSP-4730 Mike Stone - Pilot album art Pilot (9) Pilot (9) - Pilot (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4730 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
NBLP 7100-2 Mike Stone - Double Platinum album art Kiss Kiss - Double Platinum (Album, Comp) Casablanca NBLP 7100-2 US 1978 Sell This Version
BSK 3461 Mike Stone - Code Blue album art Code Blue (5) Code Blue (5) - Code Blue(LP, Album, Jac) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3461 US 1980 Sell This Version
2488 810 Mike Stone - Monsters Of Rock album art Various I Like To Rock Various - Monsters Of Rock (Comp, Album) Polydor 2488 810 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
MARIL 17 Mike Stone - No One Can album art Marillion Cover My Eyes (Pain And Heaven) (Remix) Marillion - No One Can (Single) EMI MARIL 17 UK 1992 Sell This Version
DJR 94005 Mike Stone - Hang Fire album art Jeremiah Hang Fire (Mike Stone's Tribal Mix) Jeremiah - Hang Fire(12") Dee-Jay Recordings DJR 94005 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
550 8212, 7243 5 50821 2 1 Mike Stone - Singles Box Vol 2 '89 - '95 album art Marillion Cover My Eyes (Pain And Heaven) (Mike Stone Remix) Marillion - Singles Box Vol 2 '89 - '95 (Comp, Album) EMI, EMI 550 8212, 7243 5 50821 2 1 UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version

Vocals

2 C 266-98 485 Mike Stone - A Day At The Races album art Queen Good Old-Fashioned Lover Boy Queen - A Day At The Races (Album, EP) EMI, EMI 2 C 266-98 485 France 1976 Sell This Version
Q - 04 Mike Stone - A Day At The Races / Single Hits I album art Queen Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy Queen - A Day At The Races / Single Hits I(CD, Comp, Unofficial) CD-Maximum Q - 04 Russia 2000 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

CAS 1052 Mike Stone - Nursery Cryme album art Genesis Genesis - Nursery Cryme (Album) Buddah Records CAS 1052 Canada 1971 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

4399 Mike Stone - Spread Your Wings album art Queen Queen - Spread Your Wings (Single) EMI 4399 Guatemala 1977 Sell This Version
4372 Mike Stone - We Are The Champions = Nosotros Somos Los Campeones / We Will Rock You = Nosotros Te Arrullaremos album art Queen Queen - We Are The Champions = Nosotros Somos Los Campeones / We Will Rock You = Nosotros Te Arrullaremos(7", Single) EMI 4372 Guatemala 1977 Sell This Version
ST- 12311 Mike Stone - Animal Grace album art April Wine Hard Rock Kid April Wine - Animal Grace (Album) Capitol Records ST- 12311 US 1984 Sell This Version
R60 01137 Mike Stone - Черно-Белый Рок-н-Ролл (Пластинка 1) album art Элвис Пресли* Money Honey (as Stone) Элвис Пресли* - Черно-Белый Рок-н-Ролл (Пластинка 1)(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Russian Disc R60 01137 Russia 1992 Sell This Version
MW 045 Mike Stone - The Hard & Heavy Collection album art April Wine April Wine - The Hard & Heavy Collection(CD, Comp) Microwerks MW 045 US 2009 Sell This Version
602435763026 Mike Stone - Spread Your Wings  album art Queen Queen - Spread Your Wings (7", Ltd, Num, Gre) Virgin EMI Records 602435763026 UK 2021 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

40-64809 Mike Stone - Me Myself I album art Joan Armatrading Joan Armatrading - Me Myself I(Cass, Album) A&M Records 40-64809 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
2-478705 Mike Stone - Los Clasicos Del Pop album art Various Various - Los Clasicos Del Pop(CD, Comp) Columbia 2-478705 Argentina 1995 Sell This Version

Production

4278 Mike Stone - Memories Of Melinda  album art Together (13) Together (13) - Memories Of Melinda (Single) Aurora (8) 4278 UK 1969 Sell This Version
AMLH 68259 Mike Stone - Strawbs By Choice album art Strawbs Strawbs - Strawbs By Choice(LP, Comp, Gat) A&M Records AMLH 68259 UK 1974 Sell This Version
2383 415 Mike Stone - Easy Street album art Easy Street (2) Things I've Done Before and 8 more… Easy Street (2) - Easy Street (Album) Capricorn Records 2383 415 UK 1976 Sell This Version
2058 807 Mike Stone - Feels Like Heaven album art Easy Street (2) Lazy Dog Shandy Easy Street (2) - Feels Like Heaven (Single) Polydor 2058 807 UK 1976 Sell This Version
2383 373, 2383-373 Mike Stone - Fantasy Girls album art Charlie (5) Charlie (5) - Fantasy Girls (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2383 373, 2383-373 UK 1976 Sell This Version
2058 794 Mike Stone - Raincheck album art The Diversions The Diversions - Raincheck(7") Polydor 2058 794 UK 1976 Sell This Version