Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
4-7268 Carl Douglas - Crazy Feeling / Keep It To Myself album art Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede* Crazy Feeling Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede* - Crazy Feeling / Keep It To Myself (Single) Okeh 4-7268 US 1967 Sell This Version
4-7287 Carl Douglas - Something For Nothing album art Carl Douglas & The Big Stampede Let The Birds Sing (as C. Douglas) Carl Douglas & The Big Stampede - Something For Nothing (Single) Okeh 4-7287 US 1967 Sell This Version
EMC-E. 1033 Carl Douglas - Sax Hits album art Gil Ventura Kung-Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Gil Ventura - Sax Hits(LP, Comp) EMI EMC-E. 1033 India 1972 Sell This Version
NG 644 Carl Douglas - Crazy Feeling album art Carl Douglas Crazy Feeling (as Douglas) Carl Douglas - Crazy Feeling (Single) Young Blood International NG 644 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
TRLS 97 Carl Douglas - Club Reggae album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Club Reggae(LP, Comp) Trojan Records TRLS 97 UK 1974 Sell This Version
6029282 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Tony Escudero Kung Fu Fighting Tony Escudero - Kung Fu Fighting(7", Single, Mono) Philips 6029282 Peru 1974 Sell This Version
16.324-Y Carl Douglas - Kung Fu album art The Sumos Kung Fu Fighting The Sumos - Kung Fu Vega 16.324-Y Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
TN 1071, TN 111 Carl Douglas - K-Tel's Music Power album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as Douglas) Various - K-Tel's Music Power (Comp) K-Tel TN 1071, TN 111 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
E 1037 Carl Douglas - Philly Sound album art The HiltonairesThe Air Mail Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) The HiltonairesThe Air Mail - Philly Sound (Album) Europa E 1037 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
VL 036 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Kalyan Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Kalyan - Kung Fu Fighting Village Records (4) VL 036 Trinidad & Tobago 1974 Sell This Version
RCT 8005 Carl Douglas - BBC TV's Best Of ... Top Of The Pops Vol.1 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - BBC TV's Best Of ... Top Of The Pops Vol.1 (Album, Comp) Super Beeb Records RCT 8005 UK 1974 Sell This Version
27 488-6 Carl Douglas - Tanz Mit Mir album art Max Greger Und Sein Orchester Kung Fu Fighting (as Douglas) Max Greger Und Sein Orchester - Tanz Mit Mir (Album) Polydor 27 488-6 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
6380003 Carl Douglas - Under The Lion Rock album art Wynners Kung Fu Fighting Wynners - Under The Lion Rock (Album) Philips 6380003 Hong Kong 1974 Sell This Version
45489 Carl Douglas - Love, Peace And Happiness album art Carl Douglas Love, Peace And Happiness (as Douglas) Carl Douglas - Love, Peace And Happiness (Single) Pye Records, Pye Records 45489 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
7N-45418 Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Dance The Kung Fu (as C. Douglas) and 1 more… Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu (Single) Pye Records 7N-45418 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
NSPL 18450, DD 30893 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighter album art Carl Douglas Changing Times (as Douglas) and 3 more… Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighter (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18450, DD 30893 Israel 1974 Sell This Version
TE 305 Carl Douglas - Music Explosion album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Various - Music Explosion (Comp) K-Tel TE 305 UK 1974 Sell This Version
ADE H8 Carl Douglas - Black Music album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Various - Black Music (Comp) Arcade Records (3) ADE H8 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
LP366, LP-366 Carl Douglas - Ramgoat album art Pluto* Kung Fu Fighting Pluto* - Ramgoat (Album) Wild Flower, Wild Flower LP366, LP-366 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
PM 151, 7N 45377 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Single) Pye Records PM 151, 7N 45377 Lebanon 1974 Sell This Version
2870 416 Carl Douglas - 20 Great Hits Of '74 album art Unknown Artist Kung Fu Fighting Unknown Artist - 20 Great Hits Of '74(LP, Comp) Contour 2870 416 UK 1974 Sell This Version
88 394 GT Carl Douglas - Super 20 International album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Various - Super 20 International(LP, Comp) Ariola 88 394 GT Germany 1974 Sell This Version
BCD - 779 Carl Douglas - Longfellow Serenade, Only You, Kung-Fu Fighting, Junior's Farm album art Various Kung-Fu Fighting Various - Longfellow Serenade, Only You, Kung-Fu Fighting, Junior's Farm(7", EP) Beverly BCD - 779 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Ld A 7867 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Historia De Un Amor album art Carl Douglas / Nini Rosso Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Carl Douglas / Nini Rosso - Kung Fu Fighting / Historia De Un Amor(7", Jukebox) Durium, Durium Marche Estere, Sprint Ld A 7867 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
9080 Carl Douglas - 20 Explosion Hits No.2 album art The Hiltonaires, Orchester Udo Reichel Kung Fu Fighting (as Douglas) The Hiltonaires, Orchester Udo Reichel - 20 Explosion Hits No.2(LP) Sonic 9080 Germany 1974 Sell This Version