Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
G-1447 Carl Douglas - Baila El Kung Fu / El Choque album art LA OLA INGLESA Baila El Kung Fu (Dance The Kung Fu) LA OLA INGLESA - Baila El Kung Fu / El Choque(7") Gamma (4) G-1447 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
308.7011 Carl Douglas - 1º Lugar De Todos Os Tempos album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 1º Lugar De Todos Os Tempos(LP, Comp) Young 308.7011 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
BANG!005 Carl Douglas - Truffles (20 Groovy Artifacts) album art Various Beggar For Your Lovin' Various - Truffles (20 Groovy Artifacts)(CDr, Comp, Ltd, Unofficial) Bang! (3) BANG!005 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
BM1 LP Carl Douglas - Love City album art Derrick Morgan Derrick Morgan - Love City (Album) Imperial Records (10) BM1 LP Canada Unknown Sell This Version