Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
82777-4 Carl Douglas - Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie - Original Soundtrack Album album art Various Kungfu Dancing Various - Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie - Original Soundtrack Album(Cass, Comp) Atlantic, Fox Records 82777-4 Malaysia 1995 Sell This Version
MOODC59 Carl Douglas - Fresh Hits 98 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Fresh Hits 98 (Comp) Sony Music TV, Global Television, Warner.ESP MOODC59 UK 1998 Sell This Version
491851 2 Carl Douglas - Chartmix 3 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Chartmix 3(2xCD, Mixed) Sony Music Media, Polymedia Marketing Projects, Warner Special Marketing 491851 2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
7243 4 96242 4 5, TCNOW 40 Carl Douglas - Now That's What I Call Music! 40 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Now That's What I Call Music! 40(2xCass, Comp) EMI, EMI 7243 4 96242 4 5, TCNOW 40 UK 1998 Sell This Version
NEMCD 977 Carl Douglas - The Soul Of The Kung Fu Fighter album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting Carl Douglas - The Soul Of The Kung Fu Fighter (Comp) Sequel Records NEMCD 977 UK 1998 Sell This Version
565 361-4 Carl Douglas - Party Mix 5 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Party Mix 5 (Comp) Panic Records 565 361-4 France 1998 Sell This Version
CDITV-1980 Carl Douglas - Hits Collection '98 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Hits Collection '98(CD, Comp) Musart CDITV-1980 Mexico 1998 Sell This Version
SRCD 54264 Carl Douglas - Ticket To Ride album art Bus Stop Kung Fu Fighting Bus Stop - Ticket To Ride (Album) Scandinavian Records, All Around The World, Scanbox Entertainment SRCD 54264 Scandinavia 1998 Sell This Version
SONYTV50CD Carl Douglas - Summer Dance 98 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Summer Dance 98 (Comp) Sony Music TV, Columbia SONYTV50CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
OTB 2418-1 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Bus Stop Feat. Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Radio Edit) Bus Stop Feat. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Maxi, Single) On The Beat OTB 2418-1 France 1998 Sell This Version
7243 4 97377 2 Carl Douglas - Best Dance 3/98 - Club Edition album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Best Dance 3/98 - Club Edition(2xCD, Comp) EVA, N.E.W.S. 7243 4 97377 2 Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
DRCD 1998, 54 Carl Douglas - Deep 54 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Deep 54(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Deep Dance, Deep Dance DRCD 1998, 54 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
AVTCD-95152 Carl Douglas - Best '98 - Nothin' But The Best Dance Hits album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Best '98 - Nothin' But The Best Dance Hits(CD, Comp) Avex Trax AVTCD-95152 Hong Kong 1998 Sell This Version
870299-2 Carl Douglas - Vamos A La Playa - Folge 3 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Vamos A La Playa - Folge 3(2xCD, Comp) Da Music 870299-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
565 063-2 Carl Douglas - Massive Dance 98 Vol:2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Massive Dance 98 Vol:2(2xCD, Comp) PolyGram TV, Global Television, Warner.ESP 565 063-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
VER 492877 2 Carl Douglas - Hit Des Clubs Vol. 2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Hit Des Clubs Vol. 2(CD, Comp) Versailles VER 492877 2 France 1998 Sell This Version
CD 080098 Carl Douglas - Hit Explosion '98 Volume 8 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Hit Explosion '98 Volume 8(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Double Fun Records CD 080098 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
00850 Carl Douglas - MTV Hits Eurotop 20 Vol. 50 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - MTV Hits Eurotop 20 Vol. 50(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) Music Records (7) 00850 Lithuania 1998 Sell This Version
PZCD 13 / 557957-2 Carl Douglas - Party Zone 13 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Party Zone 13(CD, Comp) Greatest Hits Entertainment HB PZCD 13 / 557957-2 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
7243 4 97774 2 2 Carl Douglas - Baggerhits '98 - Disco Fieber album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Baggerhits '98 - Disco Fieber(2xCD, Comp) EMI Electrola 7243 4 97774 2 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
9812-04 Carl Douglas - PartyZone album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Radio Edit) Various - PartyZone(CD, Comp) PartyZone Danmark 9812-04 Denmark 1998 Sell This Version
HTL 008 CD Carl Douglas - B.P.M. Compilation album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - B.P.M. Compilation(CD, Comp, Mixed) Hitland HTL 008 CD Italy 1998 Sell This Version
565 045 2 Carl Douglas - Awesome Summer 2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Awesome Summer 2(CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Polymedia 565 045 2 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
PCD 554 Carl Douglas - Focus - August 1998 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Radio Edit) Various - Focus - August 1998(CD, Comp, Promo) Mercury PCD 554 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
011 900-2 Carl Douglas - Muzyczne Lato '98 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Muzyczne Lato '98(2xCD, Comp, Promo) PolyGram Polska, Magic Records, Izabelin Studio 011 900-2 Poland 1998 Sell This Version