カール・ダグラス

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

UP-479-Y Carl Douglas - 吼えろ!ドラゴン = Kung Fu Fighting album art カール・ダグラス* = Carl Douglas 吼えろ!ドラゴン = Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) カール・ダグラス* = Carl Douglas - 吼えろ!ドラゴン = Kung Fu Fighting(7", Single, blu) Pye Records UP-479-Y Japan 1974 Sell This Version
UP-483-Y Carl Douglas - ダンス・ザ・カン・フー = Dance The Kung Fu album art カール・ダグラス* = Carl Douglas Dance The Kung Fu (as C. Douglas) カール・ダグラス* = Carl Douglas - ダンス・ザ・カン・フー = Dance The Kung Fu(7", Single) Pye Records UP-483-Y Japan 1975 Sell This Version
KC-7067~8 Carl Douglas - 歌はわが翼 = Songs Are My Wings Hiroshi In Las Vegas '77 album art 五木ひろし* 吼えろ!ドラゴン = Kung Fu Fighting (as カール・ダグラス) 五木ひろし* - 歌はわが翼 = Songs Are My Wings Hiroshi In Las Vegas '77(2xLP) Minoruphone KC-7067~8 Japan 1977 Sell This Version