Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

TR-7798 Carl Douglas - Patches album art The Rudies Patches The Rudies - Patches(7", Single) Trojan Records TR-7798 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BW-1403 Carl Douglas - I Got It album art The Low Bites I Got It The Low Bites - I Got It (Single) Black Swan BW-1403 UK 1971 Sell This Version
DSD-50174 Carl Douglas - Bad Habits album art Headstone (2) Headstone (2) - Bad Habits (Album) EMI, EMI DSD-50174 US 1974 Sell This Version
66 24 309 Carl Douglas - No Smoke Without Fire album art Vitamin X (2) Vitamin X (2) - No Smoke Without Fire(Cass, Album) Goldgrube 66 24 309 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
260 063 Carl Douglas - Secrets Of Life album art Vitamin X (2) Dzalele (Jah Live) Vitamin X (2) - Secrets Of Life (Album) Ariola, Stop Records (4) 260 063 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
523 853 2, 523853 2 Carl Douglas - Dance 94 Vol. 2 album art Various Kung Fu Dancing (Radio Edit) Various - Dance 94 Vol. 2 (Comp) PolyGram, PolyGram 523 853 2, 523853 2 France 1994 Sell This Version
CDMPS-9701-2 Carl Douglas - People Get Ready album art Mighty Prince Singers (Aka Talk Of Da Town)* People Get Ready and 4 more… Mighty Prince Singers (Aka Talk Of Da Town)* - People Get Ready(CD, Album) Not On Label CDMPS-9701-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
74321 63051-2 Carl Douglas - Radioactiva - Energía Que Te Mueve El 99' Volumen 3 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Radioactiva - Energía Que Te Mueve El 99' Volumen 3(CD, Comp) BMG Chile S.A. 74321 63051-2 Chile 1998 Sell This Version
CD GLOBE 173 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Bus Stop Featuring Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Radio Edit) and 1 more… Bus Stop Featuring Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Single, Maxi) All Around The World, All Around The World CD GLOBE 173 UK 1998 Sell This Version
TTVCD2968 Carl Douglas - 100% Summer Mix 98 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 100% Summer Mix 98(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Telstar TV TTVCD2968 UK 1998 Sell This Version
PCD-2022 Carl Douglas - Monthly Power Picks 1998:9-10 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Monthly Power Picks 1998:9-10(CD, Comp, Promo) Toshiba EMI PCD-2022 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
HTL 008 CD Carl Douglas - B.P.M. Compilation album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - B.P.M. Compilation(CD, Comp, Mixed) Hitland HTL 008 CD Italy 1998 Sell This Version
PCD-2007 Carl Douglas - Monthly Power Picks Summers 1998 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Monthly Power Picks Summers 1998(CD, Comp, Promo) Toshiba EMI PCD-2007 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
C5HCD 668 Carl Douglas - Gonzalez / Our Only Weapon Is Our Music ... Plus album art Gonzalez Together Forever (as Carl 'Kung Fu Fighting' Douglas) Gonzalez - Gonzalez / Our Only Weapon Is Our Music ... Plus(CD, Comp) See For Miles Records Ltd. C5HCD 668 UK 1998 Sell This Version
110632 Carl Douglas - Top Hits 98 Volume 4 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Top Hits 98 Volume 4(CD, Comp) Arcade 110632 Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
VTDMCD 239, 7243 8 47285 40 Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Disco:1999(2xCass, Comp) Virgin, Virgin VTDMCD 239, 7243 8 47285 40 UK 1999 Sell This Version
STELCD0134 Carl Douglas - Rock On 1998 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Rock On 1998(2xCD, Comp) Startel Entertainment STELCD0134 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
71353 Carl Douglas - Jerry Lawson / Talk Of The Town album art Jerry Lawson, Talk Of The Town (4) Jerry Lawson, Talk Of The Town (4) - Jerry Lawson / Talk Of The Town(CD, Album) Beyond A cappella 71353 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Mash-Up Your Bootz Party Sampler Vol. 17 album art DJ Morgoth Two Kung Fu Princes DJ Morgoth - Mash-Up Your Bootz Party Sampler Vol. 17(17xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Not On Label (DJ Morgoth) none Germany 2008
none Carl Douglas - Mash-Up Your Bootz Party Sampler Vol. 20 album art DJ Morgoth Kung Fu Dancing DJ Morgoth - Mash-Up Your Bootz Party Sampler Vol. 20(18xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Not On Label (DJ Morgoth) none Germany 2009
none Carl Douglas - Schnipseljagd Vol. 08 album art DJ Schmolli Kung Fu Jumping DJ Schmolli - Schnipseljagd Vol. 08(18xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label (DJ Schmolli) none Austria 2009
none Carl Douglas - Mash-Up Your Bootz Party Sampler Vol. 27 album art DJ Morgoth Kung Fu Jumping DJ Morgoth - Mash-Up Your Bootz Party Sampler Vol. 27(18xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Not On Label (DJ Morgoth) none Germany 2009
none Carl Douglas - Mash-Up Your Bootz Party Sampler - 5 Year Anniversary Compilation album art DJ Morgoth Kung Fu Jumping DJ Morgoth - Mash-Up Your Bootz Party Sampler - 5 Year Anniversary Compilation(50xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Not On Label (DJ Morgoth) none Germany 2012

Instruments & Performance

G-1447 Carl Douglas - Baila El Kung Fu / El Choque album art LA OLA INGLESA Baila El Kung Fu (Dance The Kung Fu) LA OLA INGLESA - Baila El Kung Fu / El Choque(7") Gamma (4) G-1447 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
308.7011 Carl Douglas - 1º Lugar De Todos Os Tempos album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 1º Lugar De Todos Os Tempos(LP, Comp) Young 308.7011 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version