Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
N°33 Carl Douglas - L'émission De TV French Cancan album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - L'émission De TV French Cancan(DVD-V, Comp) DelPrado, Télé Melody, INA, Nostalgie La Légende N°33 France 2007 Sell This Version
886974632627 Carl Douglas - Essential Dance Hits album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Essential Dance Hits(DVD-V, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 886974632627 Mexico 2009 Sell This Version
25400-Z, 25391-X, 25392-X, 25393-X, 25394-X, 25395-X, 25396-X, 25397-X, 25398-X, 25399-X Carl Douglas - The Best Of Soul Train album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - The Best Of Soul Train(9xDVD-V, Comp, NTSC + Box) Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music 25400-Z, 25391-X, 25392-X, 25393-X, 25394-X, 25395-X, 25396-X, 25397-X, 25398-X, 25399-X US 2010 Sell This Version
4031778020125 Carl Douglas - The Story Of Musikladen No. 2 1976-1980 album art Various Run Back Various - The Story Of Musikladen No. 2 1976-1980(10xDVD-V, Mono, PAL) ARD Video 4031778020125 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
88875194509 Carl Douglas - 45 Jahre Disco  Nr. 1-Hits Der 70er album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 45 Jahre Disco Nr. 1-Hits Der 70er(2xDVD-V, Copy Prot., PAL) Sony Music, ZDF 88875194509 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Viva La Disco 1 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Viva La Disco 1(DVD-V, Comp, Unofficial, PAL) Not On Label none Russia Unknown Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Love Of The 80's / Musica Italia Golden Hits' 80 / Disco Hits Of 70's / Italo Pop / Old Stars Disco 4 / Viva La Disco album art Various Kung Fu Fighter Various - Love Of The 80's / Musica Italia Golden Hits' 80 / Disco Hits Of 70's / Italo Pop / Old Stars Disco 4 / Viva La Disco(DVD-V, D/Sided, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version