Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
ZL-669 (F) Carl Douglas - Feel The Mix album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Feel The Mix(LP, Mixed) Zafiro ZL-669 (F) Spain 1986 Sell This Version
29B2-68 Carl Douglas - That's Disco Classic Vol. 7 (~Non-Stop Mix1) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - That's Disco Classic Vol. 7 (~Non-Stop Mix1)(CD, Comp, Mixed) Alfa International 29B2-68 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
MSCD 1992 Carl Douglas - Million Sellers The 100 Mix album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Million Sellers The 100 Mix(CD, Mixed) Disky MSCD 1992 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
RCLD-020 Carl Douglas - DJ Max Mix 1998 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - DJ Max Mix 1998(CD, Comp, Mixed) Avex Trax, Vmp, Rock Records RCLD-020 South Korea 1998 Sell This Version
VTDCD 191 Carl Douglas - The Best Disco Album In The World...Ever! 2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - The Best Disco Album In The World...Ever! 2(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Virgin EMI, Box Music Ltd. VTDCD 191 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
CBU 62524 Carl Douglas - Disco Kult album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Disco Kult(CD, Mixed) Bud Music CBU 62524 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
NC 22567-0052/2 Carl Douglas - Cento Cinque For You Estate album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Cento Cinque For You Estate(CD, Comp, Mixed) No Colors NC 22567-0052/2 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
HTL 008 CD Carl Douglas - B.P.M. Compilation album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - B.P.M. Compilation(CD, Comp, Mixed) Hitland HTL 008 CD Italy 1998 Sell This Version
TTVCD3009 Carl Douglas - Ultimate Party Megamix album art Chris Tarrant Kung Fu Fighting Chris Tarrant - Ultimate Party Megamix(2xCD, Album, Comp, Mixed) Telstar TV TTVCD3009 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
CDEI-1971 Carl Douglas - Winners 3 album art Various, Winners (6) Kung-Fu Fighting Various, Winners (6) - Winners 3(CD, Comp, Mixed) Balboa Records CDEI-1971 Mexico 1998 Sell This Version
TOCP-4130 Carl Douglas - Dancemania Extra album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Dancemania Extra(CD, Comp, Mixed) Intercord Japan TOCP-4130 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
33/19 Carl Douglas - Studio 33 - The 19th Story - Summer Mix album art Various Kung Fu Fighting '98 Various - Studio 33 - The 19th Story - Summer Mix(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Studio 33 Records (2) 33/19 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
RTI 13292 Carl Douglas - Hits On Five - Summer 98 (The Best Of Pop Dance) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Hits On Five - Summer 98 (The Best Of Pop Dance)(CD, Comp, Mixed) RTI Music RTI 13292 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Fiesta En Mallorca Vol. 2 - The Spanish Megamix Collection album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Fiesta En Mallorca Vol. 2 - The Spanish Megamix Collection(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Studio 33 Records (2) none Germany 1998 Sell This Version
DRCD 1998, 54 Carl Douglas - Deep 54 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Deep 54(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Deep Dance, Deep Dance DRCD 1998, 54 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
TTVCD2968 Carl Douglas - 100% Summer Mix 98 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 100% Summer Mix 98(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Telstar TV TTVCD2968 UK 1998 Sell This Version
AVTCD-95195 Carl Douglas - Best DJ Non-Stop Hits Vol. 2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Extended Version) Various - Best DJ Non-Stop Hits Vol. 2(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Avex Trax AVTCD-95195 Asia 1999 Sell This Version
VICP-60893~94 Carl Douglas - Dance Panic! ~Hits Of The 20th Century~ (Non-Stop Mega Mix) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Dance Panic! ~Hits Of The 20th Century~ (Non-Stop Mega Mix)(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Victor, Fantasy, Telstar VICP-60893~94 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
TOCP-64022 Carl Douglas - Dancemania Bass #3 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Miami Booty Mix) Various - Dancemania Bass #3(CD, Comp, Mixed) Intercord Japan TOCP-64022 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
CDEI-2113 Carl Douglas - New Hot Plate Megamix - D.J. Collection 11 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - New Hot Plate Megamix - D.J. Collection 11(CD, Comp, Mixed) Musart CDEI-2113 Mexico 1999 Sell This Version
AVTCD-95285 Carl Douglas - The Best Millnnium Non-Stop Party Album album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - The Best Millnnium Non-Stop Party Album(2xCD, Mixed) Avex Trax AVTCD-95285 Hong Kong 2000 Sell This Version
TOCP-64121 Carl Douglas - Dancemania Bass #10 Super Best 1998-2001 album art Various Kung-Fu Fighting (Miami Booty Mix) Various - Dancemania Bass #10 Super Best 1998-2001(CD, Comp, Mixed) Intercord Japan TOCP-64121 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
DD 70 Carl Douglas - Deep Presents Megamix Of The 70's - Part 1 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Deep Presents Megamix Of The 70's - Part 1(CD, Mixed, Unofficial) Deep Dance DD 70 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
508947 2 Carl Douglas - Grandmix - The Disco Edition album art Ben Liebrand Kung Fu Fighting Ben Liebrand - Grandmix - The Disco Edition(3xCD, Mixed) Sony Music Media 508947 2 Netherlands 2002 Sell This Version
70-2 Carl Douglas - Deep Presents Megamix Of The 70's - Part 2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Deep Presents Megamix Of The 70's - Part 2(CD, Mixed, Unofficial) Deep Dance 70-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version