Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mixes

none Carl Douglas - Aesthetics Of The Cut album art DJ Nobu (3) a.k.a. Bombrush! Dance The Kung Fu DJ Nobu (3) a.k.a. Bombrush! - Aesthetics Of The Cut(CD, Comp, Mixed, Promo) BCDMG (2) none Japan 2011 Sell This Version
EB087 Carl Douglas - Space Is King (From Dub To Dubstep) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Rob Smith Dub Cuts) Various - Space Is King (From Dub To Dubstep)(CD, Comp, Mixed) Echo Beach EB087 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
REDCBC07 Carl Douglas - City Beach Club 7 album art Ping* Kung Fu Fighting (Noiseshaper Remix) Ping* - City Beach Club 7(CD, Mixed, Dig) Redkliff Records REDCBC07 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
DMCPMJ4, DMC PMJ4 Carl Douglas - DMC Party Monsterjam 4 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - DMC Party Monsterjam 4(CDr, Comp, Mixed) DMC, DMC DMCPMJ4, DMC PMJ4 UK 2016 Sell This Version
DMC70SMIX-3 Carl Douglas - DMC 70s In The Mix (Volume 3) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - DMC 70s In The Mix (Volume 3)(CDr, Comp, Mixed) DMC DMC70SMIX-3 UK 2020 Sell This Version
22061136-2 Carl Douglas - Band Disco Party Vol III - non stop by DJ Grego album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Band Disco Party Vol III - non stop by DJ Grego(CD, Comp, Mixed) Band Music, Memo Music, Ouver Records 22061136-2 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
CD 152.432 Carl Douglas - Feel The Fever Of The 80's album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Feel The Fever Of The 80's(CD, Comp, Mixed) Eurotrend CD 152.432 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
CC0182CD Carl Douglas - 70's & 80's Super No1 Megamix album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 70's & 80's Super No1 Megamix(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Concept Records (6) CC0182CD Australia Unknown Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - 70s Retro Party Megamix album art Various Night Fever Various - 70s Retro Party Megamix(CDr, Mixed, Promo) PolySound Inc. none Bulgaria Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

N°33 Carl Douglas - L'émission De TV French Cancan album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - L'émission De TV French Cancan(DVD-V, Comp) DelPrado, Télé Melody, INA, Nostalgie La Légende N°33 France 2007 Sell This Version
886974632627 Carl Douglas - Essential Dance Hits album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Essential Dance Hits(DVD-V, Comp) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 886974632627 Mexico 2009 Sell This Version
25400-Z, 25391-X, 25392-X, 25393-X, 25394-X, 25395-X, 25396-X, 25397-X, 25398-X, 25399-X Carl Douglas - The Best Of Soul Train album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - The Best Of Soul Train(9xDVD-V, Comp, NTSC + Box) Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music 25400-Z, 25391-X, 25392-X, 25393-X, 25394-X, 25395-X, 25396-X, 25397-X, 25398-X, 25399-X US 2010 Sell This Version
4031778020125 Carl Douglas - The Story Of Musikladen No. 2 1976-1980 album art Various Run Back Various - The Story Of Musikladen No. 2 1976-1980(10xDVD-V, Mono, PAL) ARD Video 4031778020125 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
88875194509 Carl Douglas - 45 Jahre Disco  Nr. 1-Hits Der 70er album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 45 Jahre Disco Nr. 1-Hits Der 70er(2xDVD-V, Copy Prot., PAL) Sony Music, ZDF 88875194509 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Viva La Disco 1 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Viva La Disco 1(DVD-V, Comp, Unofficial, PAL) Not On Label none Russia Unknown Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Love Of The 80's / Musica Italia Golden Hits' 80 / Disco Hits Of 70's / Italo Pop / Old Stars Disco 4 / Viva La Disco album art Various Kung Fu Fighter Various - Love Of The 80's / Musica Italia Golden Hits' 80 / Disco Hits Of 70's / Italo Pop / Old Stars Disco 4 / Viva La Disco(DVD-V, D/Sided, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PRCD 6255 Carl Douglas - All-New Songs From The Soundtrack Album To Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie album art Various Kung Fu Dancing Various - All-New Songs From The Soundtrack Album To Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie(CD, Promo, Smplr) Fox Records, Atlantic PRCD 6255 US 1995 Sell This Version