Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

BT-280 Carl Douglas - In Concert album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - In Concert (Comp) K-Tel BT-280 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
A 8016 Carl Douglas - 20 Solid Gold Hits album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 20 Solid Gold Hits (Comp) Adam VIII Ltd. A 8016 US 1975 Sell This Version
8T 589 Carl Douglas - Get Dancin' album art Various Dance The Kung Fu Various - Get Dancin' (Comp) K-Tel 8T 589 UK & Ireland 1975 Sell This Version
TC 222 Carl Douglas - Sounds Spectacular album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Sounds Spectacular (Comp) K-Tel TC 222 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
TA 251, TA-251 Carl Douglas - Mind Bender album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Mind Bender (Comp) K-Tel, K-Tel, Majestic (7), Majestic (7) TA 251, TA-251 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
8-2410 Carl Douglas - Disco Mania album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Disco Mania (Comp) K-Tel 8-2410 US 1975 Sell This Version
64 268 Carl Douglas - Klingendes Schlageralbum 1975 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Klingendes Schlageralbum 1975 (Comp) SR International 64 268 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
SGH10 Carl Douglas - 20 Solid Gold Hits Vol. 10 album art Various Dance The Kung Fu Various - 20 Solid Gold Hits Vol. 10 (Comp) Music For Leisure SGH10 New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
TVC-75004 Carl Douglas - Discomania album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Discomania (Comp) Juke Box International, Juke Box International TVC-75004 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - The United States Air Force Presents Wolfman Jack: Series #54 album art Wolfman Jack Kung Fu Fighting Wolfman Jack - The United States Air Force Presents Wolfman Jack: Series #54(2xLP, Comp, Box) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service none US 1975 Sell This Version
SLD. 914 Carl Douglas - Hits Dans Votre Discothèque - Vol. 3 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Hits Dans Votre Discothèque - Vol. 3(LP, Comp) Vogue SLD. 914 France 1975 Sell This Version
DML-MI-214 Carl Douglas - Musica Joven (Increible Volumen 2) album art Various Kung-Fu Fighting Various - Musica Joven (Increible Volumen 2)(LP, Comp) DIMSA DML-MI-214 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
ms A 77369 Various Love Peace And Happiness Various - HOT 12(LP, Comp) Durium ms A 77369 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
KCL 101 Carl Douglas - Black Soul Music album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Black Soul Music(LP, Comp) Capri (10) KCL 101 UK 1975 Sell This Version
ZCP 11032 Carl Douglas - 25 No1 Hits album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 25 No1 Hits(Cass, Comp) Pye Records ZCP 11032 UK 1975 Sell This Version
BI 15143 Carl Douglas - Discohits Vol. 6 album art Various Don't You Mess With Cupid Various - Discohits Vol. 6(LP, Comp) Bellaphon BI 15143 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
88414-I Carl Douglas - Super Hits album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Super Hits(LP, Comp) Ariola 88414-I Spain 1975 Sell This Version
RETRO 36 Carl Douglas - Retrospect 36 Hits Of The 70's album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Retrospect 36 Hits Of The 70's(2xLP, Comp) Phonogram RETRO 36 New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
SLD 919 Carl Douglas - Hits Dans Votre Discothèque  Vol.4 album art Various Blue Eyed Soul Various - Hits Dans Votre Discothèque Vol.4(LP, Comp) Vogue SLD 919 France 1975 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Hit Parade album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Hit Parade(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label none Italy 1975 Sell This Version
63 443 Carl Douglas - 15 Top Hits (Aktuellste Schlager Aus Den Hitparaden Januar/Februar '75) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 15 Top Hits (Aktuellste Schlager Aus Den Hitparaden Januar/Februar '75)(LP, Comp) Club Top 13 63 443 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
EMB 31161 Carl Douglas - Vacaciones En Costa Brava album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Various - Vacaciones En Costa Brava(LP, Comp) Embassy EMB 31161 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
63 186 Carl Douglas - Hitladen 20 Internationale Discothekenknaller album art Various Love, Peace And Happiness Various - Hitladen 20 Internationale Discothekenknaller(LP, Comp, Club) Ariola 63 186 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
NSPL 28216 Carl Douglas - Instant Disco album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Instant Disco(LP, Comp) Pye International NSPL 28216 UK 1975 Sell This Version
UPOUR 005 Carl Douglas - Pop Pourri album art Various Blue Eyed Soul (Instrumental) Various - Pop Pourri(5xLP, Comp, Box) Phonogram UPOUR 005 New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version