Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

000004 Carl Douglas - Pug Life album art DJ Katz Kung Fu Fighting (Mix) DJ Katz - Pug Life(12", EP) Sandman Records (5) 000004 Netherlands 2020 Sell This Version
KS-288, KS 288 Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Various Dance The Kung Fu Various - Dance The Kung Fu(7", Unofficial) Cash Box, Cash Box KS-288, KS 288 Thailand Unknown Sell This Version
EXP. 030 Carl Douglas - Top Songs For Today Vol. 1 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Top Songs For Today Vol. 1(7", EP, Unofficial) Express Songs EXP. 030 Thailand Unknown Sell This Version
FS-8 Carl Douglas - Osmonds In Action album art Various Dance The Kung Fu Various - Osmonds In Action(7", EP, Unofficial) not on label FS-8 Thailand Unknown Sell This Version
KB 26333 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Ain't Gonna Bump No More album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Kung Fu Fighting / Ain't Gonna Bump No More(12") Kabana Records KB 26333 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

18T 535 Carl Douglas - Music Explosion album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Music Explosion (Comp) K-Tel 18T 535 UK 1974 Sell This Version
SGH9 Carl Douglas - 20 Solid Gold Hits Vol. 9 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 20 Solid Gold Hits Vol. 9 (Comp) Music For Leisure SGH9 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
TN 1071 Carl Douglas - K-Tel's Music Power album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - K-Tel's Music Power (Comp) K-Tel TN 1071 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
ADE P15, ADE P 15 Carl Douglas - Black Music album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Black Music (Comp) Arcade Records (3), Arcade Records (3) ADE P15, ADE P 15 UK 1974 Sell This Version
RCT 8005 Carl Douglas - BBC TV's Best Of ... Top Of The Pops Vol.1 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - BBC TV's Best Of ... Top Of The Pops Vol.1 (Album, Comp) Super Beeb Records RCT 8005 UK 1974 Sell This Version
63 069 Carl Douglas - 20 Super Pop Hits album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - 20 Super Pop Hits(LP, Comp) SR International 63 069 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
88 394 GT Carl Douglas - Super 20 International album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Super 20 International(LP, Comp) Ariola 88 394 GT Germany 1974 Sell This Version
SPLO-147 Carl Douglas - Alle 14 Favoriet album art Various Crazy Feeling Various - Alle 14 Favoriet(LP, Comp) Negram SPLO-147 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
DALP 8410 Carl Douglas - New Favourite Hits album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - New Favourite Hits(LP, Comp, Unofficial) DALP DALP 8410 Malaysia 1974 Sell This Version
50-14140 Carl Douglas - En Tu Piel Los MH Positivos Vol. 4 album art Various Kung Fu Peleando Various - En Tu Piel Los MH Positivos Vol. 4(LP, Comp) Music Hall 50-14140 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
EBS 3458 Carl Douglas - Dynomite album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Dynomite(LP, Comp) CBS EBS 3458 Israel 1975 Sell This Version
TG 117 Carl Douglas - K-Tel's Dynamite album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - K-Tel's Dynamite (Comp) K-Tel TG 117 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
CE 808 Carl Douglas - K-Tel's 40 Super Greats album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - K-Tel's 40 Super Greats (Comp) K-Tel CE 808 UK 1975 Sell This Version
EMB 31160 Carl Douglas - Vacaciones En La Costa Del Sol album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Various - Vacaciones En La Costa Del Sol (Comp) Embassy EMB 31160 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Super 20 International album art Various Love, Peace And Happiness Various - Super 20 International (Comp) Ariola none German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1975 Sell This Version
BS 45012 Carl Douglas - Funky Funky 20 Funky Superhits album art Various Don't You Mess With Cupid Various - Funky Funky 20 Funky Superhits (Comp) Bellaphon BS 45012 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
27202-5, 27 002 - 5, 88 742 Carl Douglas - Super 20 International album art Various Dance The Kung Fu Various - Super 20 International (Comp) Ariola, Ariola Eurodisc GmbH 27202-5, 27 002 - 5, 88 742 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
ADEH 9, ADE H9 Carl Douglas - Rocket album art Various Dance The Kung Fu Various - Rocket (Comp) Arcade, Arcade ADEH 9, ADE H9 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
TU 2390 Carl Douglas - Out Of Sight album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Out Of Sight (Comp) K-Tel TU 2390 US 1975 Sell This Version
89 406 XBT Carl Douglas - Hitladen - 28 Internationale Discothekenknaller album art Various Love, Peace And Happiness Various - Hitladen - 28 Internationale Discothekenknaller (Comp) Ariola 89 406 XBT Germany 1975 Sell This Version