Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ZL-669 (F) Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Feel The Mix Zafiro ZL-669 (F) Spain 1986 Sell This Version
50 086 Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Le Top Du Samedi Soir Vol 2 (Comp, Album) Carrere 50 086 France 1990 Sell This Version
R4 70799 Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - The Spirit Of 76 - Original Soundtrack (Comp, Album) Rhino Records (2) R4 70799 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Suzanne Paul Kung Fu Fighting Suzanne Paul - Blue Monkey Plus 70's Dance Hits(CD, Album) Prestige Marketing none New Zealand 1994 Sell This Version
CDPI-1962 Various Kung Fu Fighting (Radio Edit) Various - Multi Singles 14(CD) Musart, MDJ, ToCo Latino CDPI-1962 Mexico 1998 Sell This Version
TOCP-64024-5 Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Dance Dance Revolution 2nd MIX Original Soundtrack (Comp) Intercord Japan TOCP-64024-5 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
TOCP-64064-5 Various Kung Fu Fighting (Miami Booty Mix) Various - Dance Dance Revolution Solo 2000 Original Soundtrack (Comp) Intercord Japan TOCP-64064-5 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
RAF0163072 Teho Teardo Kung Fu Fighting Teho Teardo - Lavorare Con Lentezza (Colonna Sonora Originale)(CD, Album) Radiofandango RAF0163072 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
SFTR0001 Noiseshaper Kung Fu Fighting (Noiseshaper Remix) Noiseshaper - Rough Out There(CD) Sounds From The Roof SFTR0001 US 2005 Sell This Version
EA 70719 Various Kung Fu Fighting (Noiseshaper Dub Remix) Various - The Downtempo Room(CD, Album) EQ Music EA 70719 Singapore 2005 Sell This Version
33902 Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Epic Movie Original Soundtrack Lakeshore Records 33902 2007 Sell This Version
none Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - La Vérité Si Je Mens 3 !(CDr, Album, Promo) Milan none France 2012 Sell This Version
602557213997 Bruno Coulais Kung Fu Fighting Bruno Coulais - Brice 3(CD) Polydor 602557213997 France 2016 Sell This Version
none PiCKY* Dance The Kung-Fu PiCKY* - Retrogression Retro Passion(Cass, Mixtape, F60) Coast2Coast Tapes none Germany 2017 Sell This Version
M 048-31 253 Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Various - Hit Service Vol 1(LP) Music For Pleasure M 048-31 253 Unknown Sell This Version
none Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Dad Dancing (The Ultimate Party Album)(CDr, Album, Promo, Smplr) Universal Music TV none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MH-17042 Various Kung Fu Peleando Various - En Tu Piel Los MH Positivos, Vol. 3(7", EP) Music Hall MH-17042 Bolivia 1975 Sell This Version
4-14-201-015 Various Shanghaid Various - Black Sound Number One(7") Pye Records 4-14-201-015 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
4.14-201-020 Various Girl You're So Fine Various - Hot Soul(7") Chantecler 4.14-201-020 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
4-14-201-027 Various Run Back Various - Discoteque Hits(7") Pye Records 4-14-201-027 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
MWTN 1271, MWTN 1272 Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Volume 1, Program 2(12", Mixed, Unofficial, Whi) Disco Tracks Program Service, Disco Tracks Program Service MWTN 1271, MWTN 1272 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
PRO 185 Various Kung Fu Fighting (Extended Version) Various - Promo Mix 185(12", Promo) Media Records PRO 185 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
VLDP207 Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Promo 207(CD, Maxi, Promo) Vale Music VLDP207 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
OSF-17 Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Old School Funk Vol. 17(12", Unofficial) Old School Funk OSF-17 US 2005 Sell This Version
000002 DJ Katz Kung Fu Fighting (DJ Katz Mix) and 1 more… DJ Katz - Kung Fu Fighting / Gamblin' Man (Mix)(5", Single, Mix) Sandman Records (5) 000002 Netherlands 2020 Sell This Version