Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

50 086 Carl Douglas - Le Top Du Samedi Soir Vol 2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Le Top Du Samedi Soir Vol 2 (Comp, Album) Carrere 50 086 France 1990 Sell This Version
R4 70799 Carl Douglas - The Spirit Of 76 - Original Soundtrack album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - The Spirit Of 76 - Original Soundtrack (Comp, Album) Rhino Records (2) R4 70799 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Blue Monkey Plus 70's Dance Hits album art Suzanne Paul Kung Fu Fighting Suzanne Paul - Blue Monkey Plus 70's Dance Hits(CD, Album) Prestige Marketing none New Zealand 1994 Sell This Version
CDPI-1962 Carl Douglas - Multi Singles 14 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Radio Edit) Various - Multi Singles 14(CD) Musart, MDJ, ToCo Latino CDPI-1962 Mexico 1998 Sell This Version
TOCP-64024-5 Carl Douglas - Dance Dance Revolution 2nd MIX Original Soundtrack album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Dance Dance Revolution 2nd MIX Original Soundtrack (Comp) Intercord Japan TOCP-64024-5 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
TOCP-64064-5 Carl Douglas - Dance Dance Revolution Solo 2000 Original Soundtrack album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Miami Booty Mix) Various - Dance Dance Revolution Solo 2000 Original Soundtrack (Comp) Intercord Japan TOCP-64064-5 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
RAF0163072 Carl Douglas - Lavorare Con Lentezza (Colonna Sonora Originale) album art Teho Teardo Kung Fu Fighting Teho Teardo - Lavorare Con Lentezza (Colonna Sonora Originale)(CD, Album) Radiofandango RAF0163072 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
SFTR0001 Carl Douglas - Rough Out There album art Noiseshaper Kung Fu Fighting (Noiseshaper Remix) Noiseshaper - Rough Out There(CD) Sounds From The Roof SFTR0001 US 2005 Sell This Version
EA 70719 Carl Douglas - The Downtempo Room album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Noiseshaper Dub Remix) Various - The Downtempo Room(CD, Album) EQ Music EA 70719 Singapore 2005 Sell This Version
33902 Carl Douglas - Epic Movie Original Soundtrack album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Epic Movie Original Soundtrack Lakeshore Records 33902 2007 Sell This Version
none Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - La Vérité Si Je Mens 3 !(CDr, Album, Promo) Milan none France 2012 Sell This Version
602557213997 Carl Douglas - Brice 3 album art Bruno Coulais Kung Fu Fighting Bruno Coulais - Brice 3(CD) Polydor 602557213997 France 2016 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Retrogression Retro Passion album art PiCKY* Dance The Kung-Fu PiCKY* - Retrogression Retro Passion(Cass, Mixtape, F60) Coast2Coast Tapes none Germany 2017 Sell This Version
M 048-31 253 Carl Douglas - Hit Service Vol 1 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C. Douglas) Various - Hit Service Vol 1(LP) Music For Pleasure M 048-31 253 Unknown Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Dad Dancing (The Ultimate Party Album) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Dad Dancing (The Ultimate Party Album)(CDr, Album, Promo, Smplr) Universal Music TV none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-14-201-015 Carl Douglas - Black Sound Number One album art Various Shanghaid Various - Black Sound Number One(7") Pye Records 4-14-201-015 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
4.14-201-020 Carl Douglas - Hot Soul album art Various Girl You're So Fine Various - Hot Soul(7") Chantecler 4.14-201-020 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
4-14-201-027 Carl Douglas - Discoteque Hits album art Various Run Back Various - Discoteque Hits(7") Pye Records 4-14-201-027 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
MWTN 1271, MWTN 1272 Carl Douglas - Volume 1, Program 2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Volume 1, Program 2(12", Mixed, Unofficial, Whi) Disco Tracks Program Service, Disco Tracks Program Service MWTN 1271, MWTN 1272 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
PRO 185 Carl Douglas - Promo Mix 185 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Extended Version) Various - Promo Mix 185(12", Promo) Media Records PRO 185 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
VLDP207 Carl Douglas - Promo 207 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Promo 207(CD, Maxi, Promo) Vale Music VLDP207 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
OSF-17 Carl Douglas - Old School Funk Vol. 17 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Old School Funk Vol. 17(12", Unofficial) Old School Funk OSF-17 US 2005 Sell This Version
000002 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Gamblin' Man (Mix) album art DJ Katz Kung Fu Fighting (DJ Katz Mix) and 1 more… DJ Katz - Kung Fu Fighting / Gamblin' Man (Mix)(5", Single, Mix) Sandman Records (5) 000002 Netherlands 2020 Sell This Version
000004 Carl Douglas - Pug Life album art DJ Katz Kung Fu Fighting (Mix) DJ Katz - Pug Life(12", EP) Sandman Records (5) 000004 Netherlands 2020 Sell This Version
KS-288, KS 288 Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Various Dance The Kung Fu Various - Dance The Kung Fu(7", Unofficial) Cash Box, Cash Box KS-288, KS 288 Thailand Unknown Sell This Version