Carl Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Carl Douglas Charmer(CDr, Single, Promo) Schacht Musikverlage none Germany 2007 Sell This Version
MA-74-Y Carl Douglas M.O.R.F.(7", Single) Pye Records MA-74-Y Japan Unknown Sell This Version
UXW-801-Y Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting(7", EP) Pye Records UXW-801-Y Japan Unknown Sell This Version
DCL 1087 Carl Douglas Captain Lee(12") Taurus Bulba DCL 1087 UK Unknown Sell This Version
TIX 037 Carl Douglas / Osibisa / Kelly Marie Carl Douglas / Osibisa / Kelly Marie - Kung Fu Fighting / Sunshine Day / Feels Like I'm In Love(12") 12 Inch Stars TIX 037 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
QCDS 92012 Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting(CD, Single, Car) Quality Entertainment QCDS 92012 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
TCR-9 Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting / Blue Eyed Soul (Pt. 1)(7") 20th Century Records TCR-9 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

GH 678 Carl Douglas Golden Hour Of Carl Douglas (Comp) Pye Records GH 678 Greece 1975 Sell This Version
BLPS 19203 Carl Douglas Carl Douglas(LP, Comp) Bellaphon BLPS 19203 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PBAT 678 Carl Douglas Carl Douglas(LP, Comp) Pye Records PBAT 678 Portugal 1975 Sell This Version
402 386-242 Carl Douglas Star Discothek (Comp) Pye Records 402 386-242 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
GHCD 13 Carl Douglas PRT Collector(CD, Album, Comp) PRT GHCD 13 UK 1989 Sell This Version
22586CD Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Comp) Success 22586CD Europe 1992 Sell This Version
HTCD 51-2 Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting - The Best Of Carl Douglas (Comp) Hot Productions HTCD 51-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
CNC 4020-2 Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighter (Comp) PRT CNC 4020-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
550 746-2 Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 550 746-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
NEMCD 977 Carl Douglas The Soul Of The Kung Fu Fighter (Comp) Sequel Records NEMCD 977 UK 1998 Sell This Version
EB048 Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting Remixes (Dub Drenched Soundscapes) (Album, Comp) Echo Beach EB048 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
500 024-2 Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Comp) Tring International PLC 500 024-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version