Carl Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Ld A 7894 Carl Douglas - Love, Peace And Happiness / È L'Amore Che Muore  album art Carl Douglas / Wess & Dori Ghezzi* Carl Douglas / Wess & Dori Ghezzi* - Love, Peace And Happiness / È L'Amore Che Muore (7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 7894 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
R-0435-II Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Dance The Kung Fu Tonpress R-0435-II Poland 1976 Sell This Version
DE 2849, DE. 2849 Carl Douglas - Shanghai album art Carl Douglas Shanghai(7") Durium, Durium Marche Estere DE 2849, DE. 2849 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
7N 46018 Carl Douglas - Run Back album art Carl Douglas Run Back (Single) Pye Records 7N 46018 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PNP 57030 Carl Douglas - Keep On Pleasing Me album art Carl Douglas Keep On Pleasing Me (Single) Pye Records PNP 57030 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
MA-114-Y Carl Douglas - 人間風車〜ビル・ロビンソンのテーマ = Blue Eyed Soul album art Carl Douglas 人間風車〜ビル・ロビンソンのテーマ = Blue Eyed Soul(7", Single) Pye Records MA-114-Y Japan 1978 Sell This Version
32.578 Carl Douglas Vuelve A Mí(7", Single) Music Hall 32.578 Argentina 1978 Sell This Version
FBS 9 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Run Back album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting / Run Back (Single) PYE Records FBS 9 UK 1979 Sell This Version
7N 46155 Carl Douglas - Choose Between Two Lovers album art Carl Douglas Choose Between Two Lovers (Single) Pye Records 7N 46155 UK 1979 Sell This Version
UXW-806-Y Carl Douglas - Golden Disco Hits Vol. 4 This Is Kung Fu! album art Carl Douglas Golden Disco Hits Vol. 4 This Is Kung Fu!(7", EP) Pye Records UXW-806-Y Japan 1980 Sell This Version
245 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting / Dance The Kung Fu Eric Records 245 US 1984 Sell This Version
814 438-7 Carl Douglas - Stir A Little Sweetness album art Carl Douglas Stir A Little Sweetness (Single) Mercury 814 438-7 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
OOS - 907 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Grasshopper Mix) album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Grasshopper Mix) (Maxi, Single) PRT OOS - 907 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
SPEC-1313 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / In Zaire album art Carl Douglas / Johnny Wakelin Carl Douglas / Johnny Wakelin - Kung Fu Fighting / In Zaire Unidisc SPEC-1313 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
6.14994 Carl Douglas - Catch The Wind / Kung Fu Fighting album art Donovan, Carl Douglas Donovan, Carl Douglas - Catch The Wind / Kung Fu Fighting(7", Single) PRT Records 6.14994 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
PYS 23 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Remixed 1989 Version) album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Remixed 1989 Version) (Single) PRT PYS 23 UK 1989 Sell This Version
853 783-1 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Dancing album art Fun-Tomas Feat. Carl Douglas Fun-Tomas Feat. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Dancing (Single) Booster Records 853 783-1 France 1994 Sell This Version
GRINGO 997, 851 551-2 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Brett (17) Feat. Carl Douglas Brett (17) Feat. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Single) Gringo Records, Gringo Records GRINGO 997, 851 551-2 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
U8P 1428 Carl Douglas - You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet album art London Bus Stop* feat Carl Douglas feat. Randy Bachman London Bus Stop* feat Carl Douglas feat. Randy Bachman - You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet(12", Promo) Universal Records U8P 1428 US 1998 Sell This Version
SIGNAL CX/CD Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Bus Stop Feat. Carl Douglas Bus Stop Feat. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Single, Maxi) All Around The World, All Around The World SIGNAL CX/CD Italy 1998 Sell This Version
SELECT CUTS 6074 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Remixes 1) album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Remixes 1) Select Cuts SELECT CUTS 6074 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
SELECT CUTS 6076 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Remixes 3) album art Dubblestandart vs. Carl Douglas Dubblestandart vs. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Remixes 3) Select Cuts SELECT CUTS 6076 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
SELECT CUTS 6075 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Remixes 2) album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Remixes 2) Select Cuts SELECT CUTS 6075 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
EB 050 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting Remixes (Dub Drenched Soundscapes) album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting Remixes (Dub Drenched Soundscapes)(CD, EP) Echo Beach EB 050 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Carl Douglas - Charmer album art Carl Douglas Charmer(CDr, Single, Promo) Schacht Musikverlage none Germany 2007 Sell This Version