Karl Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

none Carl Douglas - Dance Action - Volume 2 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as Karl Douglas) Various - Dance Action - Volume 2 (Comp) TEIC none Europe 1995 Sell This Version
ACD 261LP Carl Douglas - Disco Bonus album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as Karl Douglas) Various - Disco Bonus(CD, Comp, Unofficial) C&C (3) ACD 261LP Russia 2007 Sell This Version