Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ZCP 18450 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighter album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighter (Album) Pye Records ZCP 18450 UK 1974 Sell This Version
NSPL 18552 Carl Douglas - Keep Pleasing Me album art Carl Douglas Keep Pleasing Me (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18552 India 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NG 644 Carl Douglas - Crazy Feeling album art Carl Douglas Crazy Feeling (Single) Young Blood International NG 644 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
7N 45489-13 Carl Douglas - Love, Peace And Happiness album art Carl Douglas Love, Peace And Happiness (Single) Pye Records, Pye Records 7N 45489-13 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
13 579 AT, PYE 13 579 AT Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Dance The Kung Fu (Single) Pye Records, Pye Records 13 579 AT, PYE 13 579 AT Austria 1974 Sell This Version
TC-2168 Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Dance The Kung Fu (Single) 20th Century Records TC-2168 US 1974 Sell This Version
PNP 57030 Carl Douglas - Keep On Pleasing Me album art Carl Douglas Keep On Pleasing Me (Single) Pye Records PNP 57030 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
245 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting / Dance The Kung Fu Eric Records 245 US 1984 Sell This Version
246 811-7 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (Remixed 1989 Version) album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Remixed 1989 Version) (Single) PRT 246 811-7 Germany 1989 Sell This Version

Compilations

22586CD Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Comp) Success 22586CD Europe 1992 Sell This Version
JHD076 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting(CD, Comp) Tring International PLC JHD076 Europe Unknown Sell This Version