Carlton Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

06024 9807148 9 Carl Douglas - Das Handbuch (Der Schnelle Weg Zum Nr.1 Hit) album art Bill Drummond & Jimmy Cauty a.k.a. The KLF Gelesen Von Bela B. Bill Drummond & Jimmy Cauty a.k.a. The KLF Gelesen Von Bela B. - Das Handbuch (Der Schnelle Weg Zum Nr.1 Hit)(2xCD) Deutsche Grammophon Literatur 06024 9807148 9 Germany 2003 Sell This Version