C.Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

TA 251C Carl Douglas - Mind Bender album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Mind Bender (Comp) K-Tel, K-Tel, Majestic (7), Majestic (7) TA 251C Australia 1975 Sell This Version
HR 855752 Carl Douglas - The Millennium Collection (The Best Of Pop Music Of The 20th Century) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - The Millennium Collection (The Best Of Pop Music Of The 20th Century)(2xCD, Comp, RE + 2xCD, Comp, RE + 2xCD, Comp, RE +) Disky HR 855752 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
585 739 - 2 Carl Douglas - One Shot Disco The Definitive Discollection Volume 4 album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - One Shot Disco The Definitive Discollection Volume 4(2xCD, Comp) Universal 585 739 - 2 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
GCB 647652 Carl Douglas - MAXImum 70's album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (Grasshopper Mix 1986) Various - MAXImum 70's(4xCD, Comp) Disky GCB 647652 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
19075945492 Carl Douglas - Top 40 Hitdossier 70s album art Various Kung Fu Fighting Various - Top 40 Hitdossier 70s(5xCD, Comp) Sony Music 19075945492 Netherlands 2019 Sell This Version