C. Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ZCP 18450 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighter album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighter (Album) Pye Records ZCP 18450 Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
NSPL 18520 Carl Douglas - Love Peace And Happiness album art Carl Douglas Love Peace And Happiness (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18520 Singapore 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PYS 330 Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Dance The Kung Fu (Single) Pye Records PYS 330 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
7N 45377 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting (Single) Pye Records 7N 45377 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Ld A 7867 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Historia De Un Amor album art Carl Douglas / Nini Rosso Carl Douglas / Nini Rosso - Kung Fu Fighting / Historia De Un Amor(7", Jukebox) Durium, Durium Marche Estere, Sprint Ld A 7867 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
KENT 28108 Carl Douglas Love, Peace And Happiness(7") Kent (2) KENT 28108 Turkey 1975 Sell This Version
45. PY. 14043 Carl Douglas - Shanghai'd album art Carl Douglas Shanghai'd (Single) Pye Records 45. PY. 14043 France 1975 Sell This Version
R-0435-II Carl Douglas - Dance The Kung Fu album art Carl Douglas Dance The Kung Fu Tonpress R-0435-II Poland 1976 Sell This Version
DE 2849, DE. 2849 Carl Douglas - Shanghai album art Carl Douglas Shanghai(7") Durium, Durium Marche Estere DE 2849, DE. 2849 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
17 627 AT Carl Douglas - Girl, You're So Fine album art Carl Douglas Girl, You're So Fine(7", Single) Pye Records 17 627 AT Germany 1977 Sell This Version
7N 46018 Carl Douglas - Run Back album art Carl Douglas Run Back (Single) Pye Records 7N 46018 UK 1977 Sell This Version
32.578 Carl Douglas Vuelve A Mí(7", Single) Music Hall 32.578 Argentina 1978 Sell This Version
FBS 9 Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting / Run Back album art Carl Douglas Kung Fu Fighting / Run Back (Single) PYE Records FBS 9 UK 1979 Sell This Version
SIGNAL CX Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting album art Bus Stop Feat. Carl Douglas Bus Stop Feat. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting(12") Signal SIGNAL CX Italy 1998 Sell This Version