C Douglas

Real Name:
Carlton George Douglas
Profile:
Jamaican disco vocalist born 10 May 1942 in Kingston, Jamaica. He grew up both in Jamaica and California. Douglas eventually moved to England to study sound engineering. He released some singles in the 1960's some as a solo artist and as part of the group Carl Douglas And The Big Stampede. He had a chart entry in the 1960's with "Crazy Feeling".

He worked with producer Biddu on the film soundtrack "Embassy" in 1972. His big hit was the 1974 novelty "Kung Fu Fighting", again produced by Biddu. He followed up with a similar title in 1974, "Dance The Kung Fu" which was also a hit. He had another hit with "Run Back" which was released in 1977.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

CLANG 4 Carl Douglas - Alvin Lives (In Leeds) album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C Douglas) Various - Alvin Lives (In Leeds) (Comp, Album) Midnight Music CLANG 4 UK 1990 Sell This Version
TRBB-1 Carl Douglas - Culture Dance album art Various Kung Fu Fighting (as C Douglas) Various - Culture Dance(CD, Comp) Tsutaya Records TRBB-1 Japan 1999 Sell This Version