Jim Burgess

Real Name:
James Michael Burgess
Profile:
Born on July 21, 1952 in Okeechobee, Florida.
Died January 18, 1993 at 5:30 am from an AIDS related brain tumor, multi-focal leuko-encephalopathy.

Jim was a classical trained tenor and opera lover who turned into one of the hottest DJ's and Remixers of the Disco era, ruling the dancefloors of New York City clubs such as
Infinity, 12 West, the Saint, Underground, Studio 54 and many others, but chose to retire in 1981 at the age of 28.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

SP-17081 Jim Burgess - Don't Wish Too Hard album art Peter Allen Peter Allen - Don't Wish Too Hard (Single) A&M Records SP-17081 US 1977 Sell This Version
RJ-7262 Jim Burgess - Phase II album art Bohannon* Bohannon's Disco Symphony Bohannon* - Phase II (Album) Mercury RJ-7262 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
PRO-A-781 Jim Burgess - Lotta Love album art Nicolette Larson Lotta Love Nicolette Larson - Lotta Love Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-781 US 1978 Sell This Version
WBS 8573 Jim Burgess - Rough Diamond / Touch My Heart album art Madleen Kane Rough Diamond Madleen Kane - Rough Diamond / Touch My Heart (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS 8573 US 1978 Sell This Version
2141 094 Jim Burgess - Body Heat album art Alicia Bridges Body Heat Alicia Bridges - Body Heat(12") Polydor 2141 094 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
SA 8505 Jim Burgess - Saturday Night Disco Party album art Various The Beat Goes On And On Various - Saturday Night Disco Party (Comp) Salsoul Records SA 8505 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
PRO 088 Jim Burgess - Hot Butterfly / Fess Up To The Boogie album art Gregg Diamond, Bionic Boogie Hot Butterfly Gregg Diamond, Bionic Boogie - Hot Butterfly / Fess Up To The Boogie Polydor PRO 088 US 1978 Sell This Version
PRL 71107X Jim Burgess - Back To Music album art Theo Vaness Theo Vaness - Back To Music Prelude Records PRL 71107X Canada 1978 Sell This Version
GRT-8025, GRT-163 Jim Burgess - Superslick album art Wham Wham - Superslick(12", Promo) GRT, GRT GRT-8025, GRT-163 US 1978 Sell This Version
TKR 7507 Jim Burgess - Dancin' In My Feet (Theme From Disco Magic) album art Laura Taylor Laura Taylor - Dancin' In My Feet (Theme From Disco Magic) (Single) T.K. Disco TKR 7507 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
PRO 066 Jim Burgess - Cream (Always Rises To The Top) / Chains album art Gregg Diamond, Bionic Boogie Cream (Always Rises To The Top) ( and 2 more… Gregg Diamond, Bionic Boogie - Cream (Always Rises To The Top) / Chains Polydor PRO 066 US 1978 Sell This Version
WBSD 8778 Jim Burgess - What A Fool Believes album art The Doobie Brothers What A Fool Believes The Doobie Brothers - What A Fool Believes (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBSD 8778 US 1978 Sell This Version
PRL 12157 Jim Burgess - Back To Music album art Theo Vaness Theo Vaness - Back To Music (Album) Prelude Records PRL 12157 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
100 Jim Burgess - Dance To The Drummer's Beat album art Herman Kelly & Life Dance To The Drummer's Beat Herman Kelly & Life - Dance To The Drummer's Beat (Single) Alston Records 100 US 1978 Sell This Version
PAULA 1243 Jim Burgess - Love Has Come My Way album art Tony Valor Sounds Orchestra Tony Valor Sounds Orchestra - Love Has Come My Way (Single) Paula Records PAULA 1243 US 1978 Sell This Version
WBSD 8727 Jim Burgess - Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? / Scarred And Scared album art Rod Stewart Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? (Special Disco Mix) Rod Stewart - Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? / Scarred And Scared (Maxi) Warner Bros. Records WBSD 8727 US 1978 Sell This Version
BGLP12334, BGLP-12334 Jim Burgess - The Letter album art Queen Samantha The Letter Queen Samantha - The Letter (Album) Building Records (7), Building Records (7) BGLP12334, BGLP-12334 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
6172 557 Jim Burgess - Jenny album art Gibson Brothers Heaven (New American Version) Gibson Brothers - Jenny (Single) Zagora 6172 557 France 1978 Sell This Version
PRO 063 Jim Burgess - Jungle D.J. album art Kikrokos Kikrokos - Jungle D.J.(12", Promo) Polydor PRO 063 US 1978 Sell This Version
SRE49574, XAA9674DJ Jim Burgess - Oh Susie album art Secret Service Secret Service - Oh Susie(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Sire, Sire SRE49574, XAA9674DJ US 1979 Sell This Version
TKR 88343 Jim Burgess - Niteflyte Dancin' album art Various Dancin' In My Feet (Theme From Disco Magic) Various - Niteflyte Dancin' T.K. Records TKR 88343 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
PRO-A-792 Jim Burgess - Try Love album art Tony Wilson (3) Tony Wilson (3) - Try Love(12", Promo) Bearsville PRO-A-792 US 1979 Sell This Version
WBSD 8772 Jim Burgess - Forbidden Love album art Madleen Kane Madleen Kane - Forbidden Love (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBSD 8772 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
BA 12011 Deniece Williams Deniece Williams - I've Got The Next Dance (Single) CBS BA 12011 New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
PD 14574, 2095 092 Jim Burgess - Crazy Love album art Alton McClain & Destiny Alton McClain & Destiny - Crazy Love(7", Promo) Polydor, Polydor PD 14574, 2095 092 US 1979 Sell This Version