Mick Jackson

Real Name:
Michael George Jackson-Clark
Profile:
British singer-songwriter born in Yorkshire, England on November 2nd 1947.

Original composer of "Blame It On The Boogie", a track written with Stevie Wonder in mind which was picked up at the 1978 MIDEM Music Festival in Cannes by a manager scouting hits for The Jacksons.

Amazed by the name coincidence and the composition itself, that manager flew back to the states and had the Jacksons rush in the studio, record their version and was able to release it just before the original was out.

The Jacksons and the Mick Jackson versions were released within days of each other, the press loved that and it became widely known as 'The Battle of the Boogie' as both media and the public followed 'the Battle' as the two versions worked their ways up the charts on both sides of the Atlantic.

Whenever you notice "M. Jackson" under title "Blame It On The Boogie", between brackets along "D. Jackson" (Dave Jackson (2), Mick's own brother) and "E. Krohn" (Elmar Krohn) names, "M. Jackson" stands for Mick Jackson here and not Michael Jackson as it is mostly believed nowadays.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

K 50605 Mick Jackson - Weekend album art Mick Jackson Weekend (Album) Atlantic K 50605 UK 1979 Sell This Version
0063 204 Mick Jackson - Step Inside My Rainbow album art Mick Jackson Step Inside My Rainbow (Album) Global Records And Tapes 0063 204 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
none Mick Jackson - Square Deal album art Mick Jackson Square Deal (Album) Blow Up none Germany 1982 Sell This Version
72, C4 Mick Jackson - Lips Against The Steel album art David Knopfler Featuring Michael Jackson* David Knopfler Featuring Michael Jackson* - Lips Against The Steel(Cass, Album) Alfa International (3), Paris Records (4) 72, C4 Turkey 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

16 511 AT Mick Jackson - You Turn Me On album art Nick Jackson* You Turn Me On(7", Single) Jupiter Records 16 511 AT Germany 1975 Sell This Version
DSKO 141 Mick Jackson - Weekend album art Mick Jackson Weekend (Single) Atlantic, ATCO Records DSKO 141 US 1978 Sell This Version
7101 Mick Jackson - 54th Street album art Mick Jackson 54th Street (Single) ATCO Records 7101 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
7091 Mick Jackson - Blame It On The Boogie album art Mick Jackson Blame It On The Boogie (Single, Maxi) Atlantic 7091 US 1978 Sell This Version
K 11281 Mick Jackson - The World Is Full Of Married Men album art Mick Jackson The World Is Full Of Married Men (Single) Atlantic K 11281 UK 1979 Sell This Version
0033.220 Mick Jackson - Hangover album art Mick Jackson Hangover (Single) CBS 0033.220 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
CBS 12 8008 Mick Jackson - You Don't Light My Fire album art Mick Jackson You Don't Light My Fire (Single) Global Records And Tapes CBS 12 8008 UK 1979 Sell This Version
7094 Mick Jackson - Weekend album art Mick Jackson Weekend (Single) Atlantic 7094 US 1978 Sell This Version
PROMO 081 Mick Jackson - I Want Your Love / Weekend album art Chic / Mick Jackson Chic / Mick Jackson - I Want Your Love / Weekend(7", Jukebox) Atlantic PROMO 081 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
INT 110.507 Mick Jackson - This Is The Real Thing album art Mick Jackson This Is The Real Thing (Single) PRT INT 110.507 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
X9316, 249 316-7 Mick Jackson - Rock The World (No Other Girl) album art Mick Jackson Rock The World (No Other Girl) (Single) WEA X9316, 249 316-7 UK 1984 Sell This Version
12 DEJA 001 Mick Jackson - Let's Make Sunshine / Something To Remember You By album art Mick Jackson Let's Make Sunshine / Something To Remember You By (Single) Deja Vu Records (5) 12 DEJA 001 UK 1986 Sell This Version
PB 42027, PB42027 Mick Jackson - Eveready album art Mick Jackson Eveready (Maxi, Single) RCA PB 42027, PB42027 UK & Europe 1988 Sell This Version
74321 59716 2 Mick Jackson - The Boogie Man album art F.I.P. (2) Featuring Mick Jackson F.I.P. (2) Featuring Mick Jackson - The Boogie Man(CD, Maxi) Global Satellite 74321 59716 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

SPJ1978

SPJ1978

February 11, 2010
There is a documentary on Channel 4 in the UK about Mick Jackson and the story of "Blame it on the Boogie" on the 26th Feb 2010. http://www.channel4.com/programmes/the-other-michael-jackson

Videos (36) Edit