Kate Bush

Real Name:
Catherine Bush
Profile:
Highly distinctive singer/songwriter, born July 30th, 1958. Bush was signed to EMI at age 16 after David Gilmour heard her work and helped her produce a demo tape.

In 1978 (at age 19), her debut single "Wuthering Heights" reached #1 in four countries. She has maintained a large cult following ever since. Bush's most prolific creative period was between 1978 to 1993, with a release of new material and new albums every few years. After the 1993 release of "The Red Shoes," she began an extended break from public view, and devoted time to her family.

"Aerial," Bush's first album in 12 years, was released in November 2005, preceded by single "King Of The Mountain". In 2011, two Kate Bush albums were released: "Director's Cut," a reworking of several songs from "The Sensual World" and "The Red Shoes," and "50 Words for Snow," an album of new music.

In 2014, Bush performed in a series of live concerts in London, her first concerts in decades. All performances of the show, called "Before The Dawn," sold out in minutes.

She was appointed Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2013 New Year Honours for services to music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SMAS-17008 Kate Bush - Lionheart album art Kate Bush Lionheart (Album) EMI, EMI SMAS-17008 US 1978 Sell This Version
SW-11761 Kate Bush - The Kick Inside album art Kate Bush The Kick Inside (Album) EMI, EMI SW-11761 US 1978 Sell This Version
2 C 266-07339, C 266 - 07.339 Kate Bush - Never For Ever album art Kate Bush Never For Ever (Album) EMI, EMI 2 C 266-07339, C 266 - 07.339 France 1980 Sell This Version
ST-17084 Kate Bush - The Dreaming album art Kate Bush The Dreaming (Album) EMI, EMI ST-17084 US 1982 Sell This Version
TC-EJ 2403840, E0116-9 Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love album art Kate Bush Hounds Of Love (Album) EMI, EMI, EMI TC-EJ 2403840, E0116-9 Indonesia 1985 Sell This Version
266 7930784 Kate Bush - The Sensual World album art Kate Bush The Sensual World (Album) EMI, EMI 266 7930784 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
827277-4 Kate Bush - The Red Shoes album art Kate Bush The Red Shoes (Album) EMI United Kingdom, EMI United Kingdom 827277-4 Uruguay 1993 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Aerial album art Kate Bush Aerial (Album) EMI, EMI, EMI none Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
50999 729866 22, FPCD007 Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow album art Kate Bush 50 Words For Snow (Album) Fish People, Fish People 50999 729866 22, FPCD007 Taiwan 2011 Sell This Version
FPCD001, 5099902777221 Kate Bush - Director's Cut album art Kate Bush Director's Cut (Album) Fish People, Fish People FPCD001, 5099902777221 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love (Classic Album) album art Kate Bush Hounds Of Love (Classic Album)(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Mark Radcliffe Talks With Kate Bush album art Kate Bush Mark Radcliffe Talks With Kate Bush(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Johnnie Walker - Long Players album art Kate Bush / Phil Collins Kate Bush / Phil Collins - Johnnie Walker - Long Players(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 2 none UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Before The Dawn album art Kate Bush Before The Dawn (Album) Fish People none US 2016 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - Documentary (Kate Bush On 6 Music) album art Kate Bush Documentary (Kate Bush On 6 Music)(CDr, Transcription) BBC Radio 6 Music none UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EMR-20490 Kate Bush - ローリン・ザ・ボール = Them Heavy People album art Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* - ローリン・ザ・ボール = Them Heavy People (Single) EMI EMR-20490 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
EMR-20567 Kate Bush - ブルーのシンフォニー = Symphony In Blue album art Kate Bush ブルーのシンフォニー = Symphony In Blue (Single) EMI EMR-20567 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
PRP-1046~7, PRP-1047, PRP-1046 Kate Bush - Special D.J. Copy album art Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* Kate Bush = ケイト・ブッシュ* - Special D.J. Copy EMI, EMI, EMI PRP-1046~7, PRP-1047, PRP-1046 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
EMR-20417 Kate Bush - 嘆きの天使 = Moving / 嵐ヶ丘 = Wuthering Heights album art ケイト・ブッシュ* 嘆きの天使 = Moving / 嵐ヶ丘 = Wuthering Heights (Single) EMI EMR-20417 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
7C 006-06596, EMI 2719 Kate Bush - Wuthering Heights album art Kate Bush Wuthering Heights (Single) EMI 7C 006-06596, EMI 2719 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
8006 Kate Bush - The Man With The Child In His Eyes album art Kate Bush The Man With The Child In His Eyes (Single) EMI 8006 US 1978 Sell This Version
31C 016 06894 Kate Bush - 4 Sucessos album art Kate Bush 4 Sucessos (EP) EMI 31C 016 06894 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
8E 006 06877 F, E 006 - 06 877 Kate Bush - Hammer Horror album art Kate Bush Hammer Horror (Single) EMI 8E 006 06877 F, E 006 - 06 877 Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
none Kate Bush - ハンマー・ホラー = Hammer Horror / ヘイ! キング・コング = Hey! King Kong album art ケイト・ブッシュ* = Kate Bush / サンディー・オニール* = Sandy O'Neil* ケイト・ブッシュ* = Kate Bush / サンディー・オニール* = Sandy O'Neil* - ハンマー・ホラー = Hammer Horror / ヘイ! キング・コング = Hey! King Kong(Acetate, 7", W/Lbl) ゆうせん none Japan 1978 Sell This Version
3C 000 - 79029 Kate Bush - Lovin', Livin' And Givin' / Wuthering Heights album art Diana Ross / Kate Bush Diana Ross / Kate Bush - Lovin', Livin' And Givin' / Wuthering Heights(7", Promo) Motown, EMI 3C 000 - 79029 Italy 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

LordBenjamin

LordBenjamin

December 19, 2019
Ian Penman wrote a great article on Kate Bush for the London Review of Books, titled "Sonic Foam". It also appears in his essay collection "It Gets Me Home, This Curving Track", which I would recommend to any music enthusiast.

https://www.lrb.co.uk/the-paper/v36/n08/ian-penman/sonic-foam

Lists Add to List

Fav by ruvish
View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit