Van McCoy

Real Name:
Van Allen Clinton McCoy
Profile:
For "McCoy" songwriting credits, do NOT confuse with Rose Marie McCoy
American solo artist, singer, songwriter, arranger and producer. Co-founder of the Vando label. Often thought of as a disco producer because of his work in the 1970s. Van Allen Cinton McCoy was born on January 16, 1940. He died of a heart attack at age 39 on July 6, 1979. He was in a doo wop group called The Starlighters with his brother Norman McCoy in the early days. They released the single "The Birdland". As a solo artist, he released numerous singles throughout the 1960s to the 1970s. He also wrote hits for and produced for many other artists. His last album was The Lonely Dancer. Often associated with publisher Blackwood Music
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CL 2497 Van McCoy - Night Time Is Lonely Time album art Van McCoy Night Time Is Lonely Time (Album) Columbia CL 2497 US 1966 Sell This Version
BDS 5103 Van McCoy - Soul Improvisations album art Van McCoy Soul Improvisations (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5103 US 1972 Sell This Version
7138 165 Van McCoy - The Disco Kid album art Van McCoy The Disco Kid (Album) Avco 7138 165 UK 1975 Sell This Version
HL 69014, HL-69014-698 Van McCoy - Rhythms Of The World album art Van McCoy Rhythms Of The World (Album) H & L Records HL 69014, HL-69014-698 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
VIP - 6320 Van McCoy - The Real McCoy album art Van McCoy The Real McCoy (Album) H & L Records VIP - 6320 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
25681 XOT Van McCoy - And His Magnificent Movie Machine album art Van McCoy And His Magnificent Movie Machine (Album) H & L Records 25681 XOT Benelux 1977 Sell This Version
OX/3087 Van McCoy - African Symphony album art Van McCoy African Symphony(LP, Album, RE) Oxford, H & L Records OX/3087 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3036 Van McCoy - My Favorite Fantasy album art Van McCoy My Favorite Fantasy (Album) MCA Records MCA-3036 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3071 Van McCoy - Lonely Dancer album art Van McCoy Lonely Dancer (Album) MCA Records MCA-3071 Canada 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

101 Van McCoy - Never Trust A Friend album art Van McCoy Never Trust A Friend Rock'n Records 101 US 1961 Sell This Version
100 Van McCoy - I Wantcha Back / Thats How Much You Mean To Me album art Van McCoy I Wantcha Back / Thats How Much You Mean To Me(7", Single) Rock'n Records 100 US 1961 Sell This Version
1012 Van McCoy - Girls Are Sentimental album art Van McCoy Girls Are Sentimental(7") Rock'n Records 1012 US 1961 Sell This Version
55457 Van McCoy - Follow Your Heart album art Van McCoy Follow Your Heart (Single) Liberty 55457 US 1962 Sell This Version
R.711 Van McCoy - It Ain't No Big Thing / Love Can Mess Up Your Mind album art Van McCoy It Ain't No Big Thing / Love Can Mess Up Your Mind(7", Styrene) Rockway Records R.711 US 1963 Sell This Version
4-43415 Van McCoy - Butterfly / Keep Loving Me album art Van McCoy Butterfly / Keep Loving Me (Single) Columbia 4-43415 US 1965 Sell This Version
4-43925 Van McCoy - I'm Out Of My Mind (In Love With You) album art Van McCoy I'm Out Of My Mind (In Love With You) (Single) Columbia 4-43925 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-43694 Van McCoy - The House That Love Built / I Will Wait For You album art Van McCoy The House That Love Built / I Will Wait For You (Single) Columbia 4-43694 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-43495 Van McCoy - This Is The Way We Fall In Love / Starlight, Starbright album art Van McCoy This Is The Way We Fall In Love / Starlight, Starbright Columbia 4-43495 US 1966 Sell This Version
5-10470 Van McCoy - I Started A Joke / Tony's Theme album art Van McCoy I Started A Joke / Tony's Theme(7", Single, Promo) Epic 5-10470 US 1969 Sell This Version
CRK 3954 Van McCoy - Where There's A Heartache (There Must Be A Heart) album art Van McCoy Where There's A Heartache (There Must Be A Heart) (Single) CGC (2) CRK 3954 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
BDA 297 Van McCoy - I'm In Love With You Baby album art Van McCoy I'm In Love With You Baby (Single) Buddah Records BDA 297 US 1972 Sell This Version
SB 802 Van McCoy - I'm In Your Corner / To Make A Long Story Short album art Sharon Ridley & Van McCoy Sharon Ridley & Van McCoy - I'm In Your Corner / To Make A Long Story Short (Single) Silver Blue Records SB 802 US 1973 Sell This Version
AV-4639 Van McCoy - Love Is The Answer album art Van McCoy Love Is The Answer(7", Single) Avco AV-4639 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
BDS 418 Van McCoy - Soul Improvisations album art Van McCoy Soul Improvisations (Single) Buddah Records BDS 418 UK 1974 Sell This Version
BDA 310 Van McCoy - Let Me Down Easy / Soul Improvisations Part 2 album art Van McCoy Let Me Down Easy / Soul Improvisations Part 2 (Single) Buddah Records BDA 310 US 1972 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

scott-r

scott-r

November 22, 2020
edited about 1 year ago
Van McCoy’s dozen + stellar 60’s and 70’s productions picked up in the UK in Northern Soul, his 60’s work with soul royalty and his numerous very high quality disco tracks and solo outings, not least ‘The Hustle’ are all reasons why he will rightly be remembered or checked out now. His happy take on what orchestrated soul ought to sound like is beautiful and smile inducing and should by virtue of extreme high quality be more widely known. He is I think to be considered right up there with: MFSB, Salsoul Orchestra, Barry White/Love Unlimited Orchestra et al for upscale 70’s orchestrated soul writ large. Do not underestimate this man’s music!

Videos (121) Edit