Solomon Linda

Real Name:
Solomon Popoli Linda
Profile:
South African singer and composer

Birth: 1909, Pomeroy, KwaZulu-Natal, SA
Death: 8 September 1962, Soweto, Johannesburg, SA (aged 52–53)

He is known internationally for his 1939 hit "Mbube / Ngi Hambiki ", which later became the basis for "The Lion Sleeps Tonight", originally performed by The Tokens. He formed his vocal group, Solomon Linda's Original Evening Birds in 1933, which he conducted until its disbandment in 1949. He pioneered the musical genre Mbube (named after his song), which later became known as Isicathamiya.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MAE 0210LV Solomon Linda - Waving World Wide album art Latvian Voices The Lion Sleeps Tonight Latvian Voices - Waving World Wide(CD, Album) MusicArtEmotions MAE 0210LV Latvia 2010 Sell This Version
CHORD 77 Solomon Linda - Images Of Africa - Volume 16 Spirit Of The Marimbas album art Various Wimoweh Various - Images Of Africa - Volume 16 Spirit Of The Marimbas(CD) Chord Records (2) CHORD 77 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Solomon Linda - Sounds Of: Afrika! Afrika! album art Various Imbube (Animals) Various - Sounds Of: Afrika! Afrika!(CD, Mini) Golden Kaan none Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDGSP 9 Solomon Linda - The Story Of Solomon Linda album art Various Mbube Various - The Story Of Solomon Linda(CD, EP, Comp, RE) Gallo Music Productions CDGSP 9 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
none Solomon Linda - Great Black Music Roots 1927-1952 album art Various Mbube Various - Great Black Music Roots 1927-1952(CD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés none France 2014 Sell This Version
FA 5456 Solomon Linda - Great Black Music Roots (1927-1962) album art Various Mbube Various - Great Black Music Roots (1927-1962)(3xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 5456 France 2014 Sell This Version