Edward Rubsam

Real Name:
Edward Frederick Rubsam
Profile:
American percussionist and orchestra bell player (born December 1871 in Newark, NJ - died after 1940)
DO NOT CONFUSE with his son, drummer Ed Rubsam (1903-1969).

Edward F. Rubsam played orchestra bells and sometimes xylophone on many early recordings on the Columbia label.
He also composed several songs, including "Little Beauty Mazurka", "American Beauty Mazurka", "Easter Lilies" and "Tammany Medley".
Sites:
Variations:
[a732776]

Artist

Singles & EPs

1820 Edward Rubsam - American Beauty Mazurka album art Edward F. Rubsam* American Beauty Mazurka Columbia 1820 US 1904 Sell This Version
1778 Edward Rubsam - Marriage Bells album art Edward Rubsam Marriage Bells(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Standard Disc Record 1778 US 1904 Sell This Version
A201 Edward Rubsam - Pickaninny Polka / Pretty As A Butterfly album art Charles P. Lowe / Edward Rubsam Charles P. Lowe / Edward Rubsam - Pickaninny Polka / Pretty As A Butterfly Columbia A201 US 1908 Sell This Version
A199 Edward Rubsam - The Nightingale And The Frogs / Pretty Peggy album art George Schweinfest / Edward F. Rubsam* George Schweinfest / Edward F. Rubsam* - The Nightingale And The Frogs / Pretty Peggy(Shellac, 10", Ove) Standard Disc Record A199 US 1908 Sell This Version
A190 Edward Rubsam - Dancing Sun Rays / Tarantelle Sicilienne album art Edward F. Rubsam* / George Schweinfest Edward F. Rubsam* / George Schweinfest - Dancing Sun Rays / Tarantelle Sicilienne United Record A190 US Unknown Sell This Version
A232 Edward Rubsam - The Colored Major / Dance Of The Fireflies album art Vess L. Ossman / Edward Rubsam Vess L. Ossman / Edward Rubsam - The Colored Major / Dance Of The Fireflies United Record A232 US Unknown Sell This Version
A185 Edward Rubsam - Sweets Of Life / Trumpet Quartette album art Edward Rubsam / Columbia Band Edward Rubsam / Columbia Band - Sweets Of Life / Trumpet Quartette(Shellac, 10", RP) Columbia A185 US Unknown Sell This Version
A207 Edward Rubsam - Washington Post March / Marriage Bells album art Charles P. Lowe / Edward Rubsam Charles P. Lowe / Edward Rubsam - Washington Post March / Marriage Bells(Shellac, 10") Standard Disc Record A207 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

12501 Edward Rubsam - Monastery Bells album art Edward Rubsam Monastery Bells(Cyl, 2min) Columbia 12501 US 1903 Sell This Version
85026 Edward Rubsam - Mayflower Polka album art Edward Rubsam Mayflower Polka(Cyl, 3min) Columbia 85026 US 1905 Sell This Version