Doris Akers

Real Name:
Doris Mae Akers
Profile:
Gospel music composer, arranger and singer born in Brookfield, Missouri May 21,1923. Inductee of both the Gospel Music Association Hall of Fame (2001) and Southern Gospel Music Association Hall of Fame (2011). Composed first song "Keep the Fire Burning in Me" by age ten.

She is probably best known for composing the songs, “Sweet, Sweet Spirit,” “Sweet Jesus,” and “I Cannot Fail the Lord", and co-wrote “Lord, Don’t Move the Mountain” with her long-time friend, Mahalia Jackson.

Akers passed away in Minneapolis, Minnesota July 26,1995.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM-2644 Doris Akers - Forever Faithful album art Doris Akers Forever Faithful(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-2644 US 1963 Sell This Version
LPM-2936 Doris Akers - Sing For You album art Doris Akers And The Statesmen Quartet With Hovie Lister Doris Akers And The Statesmen Quartet With Hovie Lister - Sing For You (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2936 US 1964 Sell This Version
LPM 2703 Doris Akers - Doris Akers Sings In Church For Missions album art Doris Akers Doris Akers Sings In Church For Missions(LP) Crusade Enterprises LPM 2703 US 1964 Sell This Version
LSP 3335 Doris Akers - Highway To Heaven album art Doris Akers Highway To Heaven (Album) RCA Victor LSP 3335 US 1965 Sell This Version
MS-2003 Doris Akers - Sweet Sweet Spirit  album art Doris Akers Sweet Sweet Spirit (LP) Manna Records (2) MS-2003 US 1973 Sell This Version
MS-2020 Doris Akers - Doris Akers And The Original Members Of The Sky Pilot Choir album art Doris Akers And The Original Members Of The Sky Pilot Choir* Doris Akers And The Original Members Of The Sky Pilot Choir* - Doris Akers And The Original Members Of The Sky Pilot Choir(LP) Manna Records (2) MS-2020 US 1974 Sell This Version
SP-6041, SK 6041 Doris Akers - The Sky Pilot Choir album art The Sky Pilot Choir Directed By Doris Akers With The Sutton Sisters The Sky Pilot Choir Directed By Doris Akers With The Sutton Sisters - The Sky Pilot Choir (Album) Christian Faith Recordings, Christian Faith Recordings SP-6041, SK 6041 US Unknown Sell This Version
GR-2003 Doris Akers - Are You Ready To Sing album art Doris Akers And The United Gospel Choir Doris Akers And The United Gospel Choir - Are You Ready To Sing(LP, Album) Golden Rule (3) GR-2003 US Unknown Sell This Version
ZLP 803 Doris Akers - Lord, Give Me A Song album art Doris Akers Lord, Give Me A Song(LP, Album) Zondervan ZLP 803 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 2702 Doris Akers - Glad Tidings album art Doris Akers Directs Temple's Harvest Time Choir Doris Akers Directs Temple's Harvest Time Choir - Glad Tidings(LP, Album) Crusade Records LP 2702 US Unknown Sell This Version
DA-6045 Doris Akers - Doris Akers Sings album art Doris Akers Doris Akers Sings(LP) Christian Faith Recordings DA-6045 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJ-86, 47-6843, 47-6846 Doris Akers - I Wouldn't Trade / His Love / God Is So Good / These Old Bones album art The Blackwood Brothers Quartet / Doris Akers The Blackwood Brothers Quartet / Doris Akers - I Wouldn't Trade / His Love / God Is So Good / These Old Bones(7", EP, Promo) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor DJ-86, 47-6843, 47-6846 US 1957 Sell This Version
105-45 Doris Akers - Golden Slippers / The Wesley Brothers album art Doris Akers Golden Slippers / The Wesley Brothers(7", Single) Alma Records, Inc. 105-45 US Unknown Sell This Version
SC-105 Doris Akers - He's Everywhere / I Found Something album art Dorothy Simmons, Doris Akers Dorothy Simmons, Doris Akers - He's Everywhere / I Found Something(Shellac, 10") Songs Of The Cross SC-105 US Unknown Sell This Version