Mike Renzi

Real Name:
Michael E. Renzi
Profile:
(Born: April 28, 1946 - Died: September 29, 2021) was an American composer, music director, pianist, and jazz musician. He was a musical director for Peggy Lee and Mel Torme for over 25 years.
He worked on Sesame Street as the music director for seasons 31 through 40 and recorded Our First Christmas with singer Cynthia Crane and lead the Mike Renzi Trio.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MCR Volume 15 Mike Renzi A Musical Cocktail The Music Of Jule Styne(LP) Musical Cocktail Records, Inc MCR Volume 15 US 1980 Sell This Version
CD-442 Mike Renzi - Salamander Pie album art Jay Leonhart With Mike Renzi Jay Leonhart With Mike Renzi - Salamander Pie (Album) DMP CD-442 Austria 1983 Sell This Version
DS-101 Mike Renzi - I'm A Dreamer, Aren't We All album art Daryl Sherman With Mike Renzi, Dave McKenna Daryl Sherman With Mike Renzi, Dave McKenna - I'm A Dreamer, Aren't We All(LP, Album) Tropical Belt DS-101 US 1983 Sell This Version
ST-273 Mike Renzi - A Beautiful Friendship album art Mike Renzi A Beautiful Friendship(LP, Album) Stash Records ST-273 US 1987 Sell This Version
BMD115 Mike Renzi - Tweedledum And Tweedledee album art Blossom Dearie & Mike Renzi Blossom Dearie & Mike Renzi - Tweedledum And Tweedledee (Album) Daffodil Records (2) BMD115 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD1025 Mike Renzi - High Standards album art Thomas Young (3) With Mike Renzi , Piano And Jay Leonhart, Bass* Thomas Young (3) With Mike Renzi , Piano And Jay Leonhart, Bass* - High Standards(CD, Album) ESS.A.Y Recordings CD1025 US 1992 Sell This Version
9302 Mike Renzi - Smoky Bar Songs For The No Smoking Section album art Cynthia Crane & Mike Renzi Cynthia Crane & Mike Renzi - Smoky Bar Songs For The No Smoking Section(CD, Album) Lookoutjazz Records 9302 US 1994 Sell This Version
9301 Mike Renzi - Our First Christmas album art Cynthia Crane & Mike Renzi Cynthia Crane & Mike Renzi - Our First Christmas(CD) Lookout Records (5) 9301 US 1995 Sell This Version
9303 Mike Renzi - Blue Rendezvous album art Cynthia Crane & Mike Renzi Cynthia Crane & Mike Renzi - Blue Rendezvous(CD) Lookout Records (5) 9303 US 1995 Sell This Version
FFP 20 Mike Renzi Piano Cocktail Vol 1(CD) Fifth Floor Music FFP 20 UK 2000 Sell This Version
CDBY 5638343177 Mike Renzi -  Moments Like This album art Joyce Breach With Mike Renzi Joyce Breach With Mike Renzi - Moments Like This(CD, Album) CD Baby CDBY 5638343177 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

39-06565 Mike Renzi - I Could Have Been A Sailor album art Maureen McGovern With Mike Renzi Maureen McGovern With Mike Renzi - I Could Have Been A Sailor(7", Single) CBS Associated Records 39-06565 US 1987 Sell This Version