Shep Shepherd

Real Name:
Berisford Shepherd
Profile:
Berisford "Shep" Shepherd was an American jazz musician.

Born: January 19, 1917 in Honduras.
Died: November 25, 2018.

He first worked as a drummer, but also played vibraphone and xylophone. Later changed to play trombone.

He is most famous for co-writing Bill Doggett's prime hit "Honky Tonk".

Musicians Shepherd has worked with include Patti Page, Lionel Hampton, Lena Horne, Ward Singers, Earl Bostic, Buck Clayton, Odetta and Artie Shaw.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

G-162 Shep Shepherd - Joy Dust / Slightly Groovy album art Earl Bostic And His Orchestra Joy Dust and 1 more… Earl Bostic And His Orchestra - Joy Dust / Slightly Groovy(Shellac, 10") Gotham G-162 US 1948 Sell This Version
G-160 Shep Shepherd - Temptation / Artistry By Bostic album art Earl Bostic And His Orchestra Earl Bostic And His Orchestra - Temptation / Artistry By Bostic King Records (3) G-160 US 1948 Sell This Version
154 Shep Shepherd - 845 Stomp / Earl's Rumboogie album art Earl Bostic Earl Bostic - 845 Stomp / Earl's Rumboogie Gotham 154 US 1948 Sell This Version
4229 Shep Shepherd - Bostic's Boogie Blues / Bar Fly Baby album art Earl Bostic Bostic's Boogie Blues (as Shep Sheppherd) and 1 more… Earl Bostic - Bostic's Boogie Blues / Bar Fly Baby King Records (3) 4229 US 1948 Sell This Version
G-172 Shep Shepherd - Liza / Scotch Jam album art Earl Bostic And His Orchestra Earl Bostic And His Orchestra - Liza / Scotch Jam(Shellac, 10") Gotham G-172 US 1949 Sell This Version
4650 Shep Shepherd - Percy Speaks / Ready Mix album art Bill Doggett Trio Bill Doggett Trio - Percy Speaks / Ready Mix (Single) King Records (3) 4650 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-4617 Shep Shepherd - Real Gone Mambo / No More In Life album art Bill Doggett Trio Bill Doggett Trio - Real Gone Mambo / No More In Life(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-4617 US 1953 Sell This Version
LP564 Shep Shepherd - Fever album art Little Willie John Suffering With The Blues Little Willie John - Fever (Album) Regency (2) LP564 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
5020 Shep Shepherd - Ram-Bunk-Shush / Blue Largo album art Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - Ram-Bunk-Shush / Blue Largo(7", Single, Promo) King Records (3) 5020 US 1957 Sell This Version
395-514 Shep Shepherd - Hot Doggett album art Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - Hot Doggett (Album) King Records (3) 395-514 US 1957 Sell This Version
395-502 Shep Shepherd - Moon Dust album art Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - Moon Dust (Album) King Records (3) 395-502 US 1957 Sell This Version
533 Shep Shepherd - A Salute To Ellington album art Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - A Salute To Ellington (Album) King Records (3) 533 US 1957 Sell This Version
GEP 8694 Shep Shepherd - Flute Cocktail album art Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett Johnnie Pate* / Bill Doggett - Flute Cocktail(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8694 UK 1957 Sell This Version
20217 Shep Shepherd - Any Old Time album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Love Me A Little (as Shep Shepard) Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - Any Old Time (EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 20217 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 380 Shep Shepherd - New Orleans Blues Vol. 2 album art Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon - New Orleans Blues Vol. 2(7", EP) Metronome MEP 380 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 379 Shep Shepherd - New Orleans Blues Vol. 1 album art Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon Wilbur De Paris, Jimmy Witherspoon - New Orleans Blues Vol. 1(7", EP) Metronome MEP 379 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
SOE 3506, 7 SOE 3506 Shep Shepherd - Hold It album art Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - Hold It(7", EP) Odeon, Odeon SOE 3506, 7 SOE 3506 France 1960 Sell This Version
SOE 3548, 7 SOE 3548 Shep Shepherd - C Jam Blues album art Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - C Jam Blues(7", EP) Odeon, Odeon SOE 3548, 7 SOE 3548 France 1960 Sell This Version
SOE 3560 Shep Shepherd - Bill Dogs It album art Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - Bill Dogs It(7", EP) Odeon SOE 3560 France 1960 Sell This Version
SOE 3609 Shep Shepherd - The Rail album art Bill Doggett Bill Doggett - The Rail(7", EP) Odeon SOE 3609 France 1960 Sell This Version
DL-4081 Shep Shepherd - The Hawk Blows At Midnight album art Erskine Hawkins Quintet Erskine Hawkins Quintet - The Hawk Blows At Midnight(LP, Mono) Decca DL-4081 US 1961 Sell This Version
RLP 417 Shep Shepherd - Odetta And The Blues album art Odetta Odetta - Odetta And The Blues (Album) Riverside Records RLP 417 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
CAL584, CAL-584, CAL 584 Shep Shepherd - One Night Stand album art Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - One Night Stand (Comp) RCA Camden CAL584, CAL-584, CAL 584 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
LAE 540 Shep Shepherd - The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band In Concert album art The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band* Featuring Chano Pozo, James Moody & Ernie Henry The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band* Featuring Chano Pozo, James Moody & Ernie Henry - The Original Dizzy Gillespie Big Band In Concert (Album) Vocalion (3) LAE 540 UK 1963 Sell This Version
RS 2007, RSLP 2007 Shep Shepherd - City Called Heaven album art The Utterbach Concert Ensemble* The Utterbach Concert Ensemble* - City Called Heaven(LP) Simpson Records, Simpson Records RS 2007, RSLP 2007 US 1963 Sell This Version