Babu

Real Name:
Chris Oroc
Profile:
Born September 17, 1974 in Washington, D.C., USA as Chris Oroc, DJ Babu is a Filipino-American DJ. One-third of the hip hop group Dilated Peoples (alongside Rakaa-Iriscience and Evidence), Babu is also a member of the Beat Junkies DJ crew, and together with rapper Defari forms the duo the The Likwit Junkies. He lived in Oxnard, California for 1 year, and later moved to the neighboring city of Camarillo.

Babu has won multiple competition titles Including the Vestax World Championships and multiple ITF titles. As a revered battle DJ he has appeared in and hosted numerable videos. Under the name "The Turntablist", and produced perhaps the genre's most popular battle record, 1996's Super Duck Breaks, which sold over 10,000 copies.

DJ Babu has also featured on numerous acts alongside groups such as Jurassic 5, Swollen Members and The Visionaries. Individually Babu has featured in many other groups as well.

He is also the one responsible for Coining the phrase "TURNTABLIST".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

HTK001 Babu - Wild Stylus album art Fanatik Featuring DJs Babu & Rhettmatic Fanatik Featuring DJs Babu & Rhettmatic - Wild Stylus (EP) Heratik Productions HTK001 US 1997 Sell This Version
NSD 130 Babu - The Beat Tape Vol. 1 album art DJ Babu* The Beat Tape Vol. 1 Nature Sounds NSD 130 US 2007 Sell This Version
NSD 140 Babu - Duck Season (Vol. 3) album art DJ Babu The Dilated Junkie* Duck Season (Vol. 3) (Album) Nature Sounds NSD 140 US 2008 Sell This Version
NSD 143 Babu - The Beat Tape Vol. 2 album art DJ Babu* The Beat Tape Vol. 2 (Comp, Album) Nature Sounds NSD 143 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Babu - #MLVN album art Dj Babu* #MLVN(10xFile, MP3, WAV, Album) Beat Junkie Sound none US 2020

Singles & EPs

BLK006 Babu - Blackberry Records Presents: On Deadly Ground album art Psycho (8) & Rip One Vs Iriscience* & Babu Psycho (8) & Rip One Vs Iriscience* & Babu - Blackberry Records Presents: On Deadly Ground (EP, Single) Blackberry Records BLK006 US 1999 Sell This Version
BOMB #2038, BHH 2038 Babu - Definition Of Nice album art DJ Paul Nice* Featuring AG, Babu, Gennessee DJ Paul Nice* Featuring AG, Babu, Gennessee - Definition Of Nice(12") Bomb Hip-Hop Records, Bomb Hip-Hop Records BOMB #2038, BHH 2038 US 1999 Sell This Version
UA 3018-1 Babu - Pay Attention album art Babu / Iriscience* Babu / Iriscience* - Pay Attention(12", Single, Ltd) Up Above Records UA 3018-1 US 2001 Sell This Version
WB4078 Babu - H! Vltg3 (Evidence) Featuring Pharoahe Monch & Dj Babu album art Linkin Park Featuring Pharoahe Monch & DJ Babu*, Evidence (2) Linkin Park Featuring Pharoahe Monch & DJ Babu*, Evidence (2) - H! Vltg3 (Evidence) Featuring Pharoahe Monch & Dj Babu(12") Warner Bros. Records WB4078 US 2002 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-100921 Babu - H! Vltg3 (Evidence) / Pts.Of.Athrty (Jay Gordon) album art Linkin Park Featuring Pharoahe Monch & DJ Babu* Linkin Park Featuring Pharoahe Monch & DJ Babu* - H! Vltg3 (Evidence) / Pts.Of.Athrty (Jay Gordon) (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records PRO-CD-100921 US 2002 Sell This Version
B268655-01 Babu - Duck Season / Ducky Boy album art Babu - The Dilated Junkie* Feat. The Beatnuts & Al Tariq* / Nature (4) Babu - The Dilated Junkie* Feat. The Beatnuts & Al Tariq* / Nature (4) - Duck Season / Ducky Boy (Single) Sequence Records B268655-01 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
BJS-004 Babu - Presents: Duck Season Left Overs album art Babu Presents: Duck Season Left Overs(12") Beat Junkie Sound BJS-004 US 2002 Sell This Version
SEQ 8018-6 Babu - Presents: Ends To Means / Do For Self album art Babu Presents: Ends To Means / Do For Self(12") Sequence Records SEQ 8018-6 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Slum Village / Rakaa* & Babu Of Dilated Peoples Slum Village / Rakaa* & Babu Of Dilated Peoples - Da Villa / Speakin' The Truth(CDr, Single, Promo) Avatar none US 2003 Sell This Version
BJS-005 Babu - Unreleased Instrumentals album art Babu Unreleased Instrumentals(12") Beat Junkie Sound BJS-005 US 2004 Sell This Version
NA-002 Babu - Wild Stylus album art DJ Babu*, DJ Rhettmatic*, Fanatik DJ Babu*, DJ Rhettmatic*, Fanatik - Wild Stylus(12") New Andalus Records NA-002 US 2005 Sell This Version
NSD 26 Babu - Fan Mail / Truth Be Told album art DJ Babu* Fan Mail / Truth Be Told(12") Nature Sounds NSD 26 US 2007 Sell This Version
MRL1980-1014 Babu - L.A. Deck album art DJ Deckstream Featuring Visionaries, Rakaa Iriscience* & DJ Babu* DJ Deckstream Featuring Visionaries, Rakaa Iriscience* & DJ Babu* - L.A. Deck(12") Manhattan Recordings MRL1980-1014 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
NSD 34 Babu - Dearly Departed album art Babu Dearly Departed(12") Nature Sounds NSD 34 US 2008 Sell This Version
SJR-JPX45-1 Babu - Beat Junkies Japan Exclusive 45 album art Babu x Rhettmatic Babu x Rhettmatic - Beat Junkies Japan Exclusive 45(7") Sound Junkies Recording SJR-JPX45-1 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
SJR002 Babu - The Beat Junkies 45 Series Volume 2 album art Babu & Shortkut Babu & Shortkut - The Beat Junkies 45 Series Volume 2(7", Single, Gre) Sound Junkies Recording SJR002 US 2012 Sell This Version
QSR-004 Babu - New Maps album art Metro (15) / Rakaa* / DJ Babu* Metro (15) / Rakaa* / DJ Babu* - New Maps(7", Ltd) Queen Size Records QSR-004 Poland 2012 Sell This Version
CAL-7-MD Babu - Mini Duck Breaks Skipless album art Babu Mini Duck Breaks Skipless (Single) Cut-a-lot CAL-7-MD US 2016 Sell This Version
DJM7001 Babu - Babu Presents Super Duper Duck Flips album art Babu Babu Presents Super Duper Duck Flips(7", Single, Promo) Dilated Junky Music DJM7001 US 2018 Sell This Version
DJM7003 Babu - Babu Presents Super Duper Duck Flips Vol. 3 album art Babu Babu Presents Super Duper Duck Flips Vol. 3(7") Dilated Junky Music DJM7003 US 2019 Sell This Version