Tom Gray

Real Name:
Thomas I. Gray Jr.
Profile:
American bluesmusician and songwriter, plays Guitar, Lap Steel Guitar, Keyboards, Dulcimer and Dobro.
The American Roots Music Association named Tom Gray 2008 Blues Songwriter of the Year. His songs have been recorded by Cyndi Lauper (including the hit “Money Changes Everything”), Manfred Mann, Carlene Carter, Bonnie Bramlett and many others.
Tom was born in Washington D.C. and grew up in Virginia and Georgia. In the 1980s he led a rock group, The Brains, that recorded two albums on Mercury Records. Originally a keyboard player, Tom picked up his first lap steel guitar in the late 1980s and hasn’t put it down yet.
He died October 17, 2021 in Atlanta, Georgia.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

DB 72, DB #72 Tom Gray - Squares Blot Out The Sun album art Various Y.O.U. Mistake Various - Squares Blot Out The Sun (Comp) DB Recs, DB Recs DB 72, DB #72 US 1990 Sell This Version