José Rodriguez

Real Name:
José L. Rodriguez
Profile:
Born March 25, 1944 in Puerto Rico - Died April 20, 1996 in New York City, NY, USA
Please don't use this profile for the electronic artist, Jose Rodriguez
Critical mastering engineer and important studio fixture of the disco era, José Rodriguez helped create the first 12" single while working with Tom Moulton. Has worked at Frankford/Wayne Mastering Labs, New York; Sterling Sound, New York; Mediasound, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

CR00406, CR03435 José Rodriguez - Siembra album art Willie Colon* & Ruben Blades Willie Colon* & Ruben Blades - Siembra(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Gre) Craft Recordings, Fania Records, Craft Recordings CR00406, CR03435 US 2021 Sell This Version

Technical

KSBS 2017 José Rodriguez - We Went To Different Schools Together album art The Jaggerz The Jaggerz - We Went To Different Schools Together(LP, Album, Son) Kama Sutra KSBS 2017 US 1970 Sell This Version
MM-502 José Rodriguez - The Forest Haven School Choir album art Choir Of Forest Haven School Choir Of Forest Haven School - The Forest Haven School Choir(LP, Mono) Mental Health Admistration, D.C. Department Of Human Resources MM-502 US 1971 Sell This Version
AD 4102 José Rodriguez - It Ain't Exactly Entertainment album art Gerry Goffin Gerry Goffin - It Ain't Exactly Entertainment(2xLP, Album, Gat) Adelphi Records Inc. AD 4102 US 1973 Sell This Version
DEP-2013 José Rodriguez - Wild And Peaceful album art Kool & The Gang Kool & The Gang - Wild And Peaceful (Album) De-Lite Records DEP-2013 US 1973 Sell This Version
BELL 1133 José Rodriguez - Mary Stuart album art Mary Stuart (2) Mary Stuart (2) - Mary Stuart (Album) Bell Records BELL 1133 US 1973 Sell This Version
CLP-1315 José Rodriguez - The Best Of Ray Barretto album art Ray Barretto Ray Barretto - The Best Of Ray Barretto (Comp) Tico Records CLP-1315 Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
PRO 595 José Rodriguez - ... And A Happy New Year album art Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - ... And A Happy New Year(7", Promo) Reprise Records PRO 595 US 1974 Sell This Version
DEP 1563 José Rodriguez - Rhyme Tyme People album art Kool & The Gang Kool & The Gang - Rhyme Tyme People(7", Single, NAM) De-Lite Records DEP 1563 US 1974 Sell This Version
CLP 1324, CLP/TCLP-1324 José Rodriguez - Lo Maximo album art Hector Rivera And His Orchestra Hector Rivera And His Orchestra - Lo Maximo (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records CLP 1324, CLP/TCLP-1324 US 1974 Sell This Version
RV-7158 José Rodriguez - Your Love album art The Moment Of Truth* The Moment Of Truth* - Your Love(7") Roulette RV-7158 US 1974 Sell This Version
NB 3000 José Rodriguez - As I See It Now album art Melanie (2) Melanie (2) - As I See It Now(LP, Album, Mon) Neighborhood Records (2) NB 3000 US 1974 Sell This Version
1648 José Rodriguez - Chinese Kung Fu album art Banzai* Banzai* - Chinese Kung Fu (Single) Onda Nueva Records 1648 Panama 1974 Sell This Version
CLP1331 José Rodriguez - Lo Mejor De Vicentico Valdes  album art Vicentico Valdes* Vicentico Valdes* - Lo Mejor De Vicentico Valdes (LP, Comp) Tico Records CLP1331 US 1974 Sell This Version
3100 241 José Rodriguez - Light Of Worlds album art Kool & The Gang Kool & The Gang - Light Of Worlds (Album) De-Lite Records, De-Lite Records 3100 241 UK 1974 Sell This Version
GANG 101 José Rodriguez - Keep On Bumpin' & Masterplan album art Kaygee's* Kaygee's* - Keep On Bumpin' & Masterplan (Album) Gang Records GANG 101 US 1974 Sell This Version
ATC 9572 José Rodriguez - Butt Of Course... album art The Jimmy Castor Bunch Featuring The Everything Man The Jimmy Castor Bunch Featuring The Everything Man - Butt Of Course... (Album) Atlantic ATC 9572 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
PIP 6503 José Rodriguez - King Kingston / Water Flower album art George Fischoff George Fischoff - King Kingston / Water Flower(7", Single, Promo, Styrene) P.I.P. Records PIP 6503 US 1975 Sell This Version
CH 2174 José Rodriguez - Gimme Some Lovin' / The Whole World's Gone Funky album art Al Downing Al Downing - Gimme Some Lovin' / The Whole World's Gone Funky(7", GRT) Chess CH 2174 US 1975 Sell This Version
WDS 6100 José Rodriguez - South Shore Commission album art South Shore Commission South Shore Commission - South Shore Commission(LP, Album) Scepter Records, Wand WDS 6100 US 1975 Sell This Version
R-7167 José Rodriguez - Love Song album art Simon Said I'm So Lonely (as JR) Simon Said - Love Song(7", Single) Roulette R-7167 US 1975 Sell This Version
DISCO 101 José Rodriguez - Merry-Go-Round album art Monday After Monday After - Merry-Go-Round(12", Promo) Buddah Records DISCO 101 US 1975 Sell This Version
PB-10445 José Rodriguez - Until We Said Goodbye album art The Choice Four The Choice Four - Until We Said Goodbye(7") RCA PB-10445 US 1975 Sell This Version
73695 José Rodriguez - When You're Young And In Love album art Ralph Carter Ralph Carter - When You're Young And In Love(7", Promo, Styrene) Mercury 73695 US 1975 Sell This Version
RD-7002 José Rodriguez - I'm Not Lovin' (Disco Version) / What You Think Is Bad (Sometimes Is Good) album art Don Downing Don Downing - I'm Not Lovin' (Disco Version) / What You Think Is Bad (Sometimes Is Good) Roadshow RD-7002 US 1974 Sell This Version