Floyd Sneed

Real Name:
loyd Chester Sneed
Profile:
Born: November 22, 1942 in Calgary, Alberta, Canada

A Canadian drummer, best known for his work with the band, Three Dog Night. Toured with the Ohio Players after Three Dog Night broke up in 1977. Worked as a backup musician in various projects. In 1990, Sneed had a minor role playing a drummer in Thomas Chong's film Far Out Man. Currently has his own band, Same Dog New Tricks.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

DS-50058, DS 50058 Floyd Sneed - Suitable For Framing album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Suitable For Framing (Album) ABC Records, ABC Records, Dunhill, Dunhill DS-50058, DS 50058 US 1969 Sell This Version
PC 34151 Floyd Sneed - S. S. Fools album art S. S. Fools S. S. Fools - S. S. Fools (Album) Columbia PC 34151 US 1976 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

DS-50058, DS 50058 Floyd Sneed - Suitable For Framing album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Suitable For Framing (Album) ABC Records, ABC Records, Dunhill, Dunhill DS-50058, DS 50058 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50048 Floyd Sneed - Three Dog Night album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Three Dog Night (Album, Comp) Dunhill, ABC Records DS-50048 US 1969 Sell This Version
DS 50068 Floyd Sneed - Captured Live At The Forum album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Captured Live At The Forum (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records DS 50068 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50048, 0942 Floyd Sneed - Three Dog Night album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Three Dog Night(PlayTape) ABC/Dunhill Records, Playtape DS-50048, 0942 US 1969 Sell This Version
50078, DS 50078 Floyd Sneed - La Viuda Del Rock & Roll album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - La Viuda Del Rock & Roll (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records 50078, DS 50078 US 1970 Sell This Version
DSX 50088 Floyd Sneed - Naturally album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Naturally (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records DSX 50088 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
DSX 50108 Floyd Sneed - Harmony album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Harmony (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records DSX 50108 US 1971 Sell This Version
DSX 50098 Floyd Sneed - Golden Bisquits album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Golden Bisquits(LP, Comp) Dunhill, ABC Records DSX 50098 US 1972 Sell This Version
DSD-50118-A, DSD 50118-B Floyd Sneed - Seven Separate Fools album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Seven Separate Fools (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records DSD-50118-A, DSD 50118-B US 1972 Sell This Version
DS-50138 Floyd Sneed - Around The World With Three Dog Night album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Around The World With Three Dog Night (Album) Probe DS-50138 Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
PROLP 8052, PROLP.8052 Floyd Sneed - Hard Labor album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Hard Labor (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records PROLP 8052, PROLP.8052 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
ASF 1818 Floyd Sneed - Celebrate Life album art Johnny Nash Johnny Nash - Celebrate Life (Album) CBS ASF 1818 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
ABCD-888 Floyd Sneed - Coming Down Your Way album art Three Dog Night 'Til The World Ends and 10 more… Three Dog Night - Coming Down Your Way (Album) ABC Records ABCD-888 US 1975 Sell This Version
PC 34151 Floyd Sneed - S. S. Fools album art S. S. Fools S. S. Fools - S. S. Fools (Album) Columbia PC 34151 US 1976 Sell This Version
BSK 3194 Floyd Sneed - Thanks I'll Eat It Here album art Lowell George Lowell George - Thanks I'll Eat It Here (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3194 US 1979 Sell This Version
PL 3008 Floyd Sneed - It's A Jungle album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - It's A Jungle (Album) Passport Records PL 3008 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
L-lp-01 Floyd Sneed - The Howlers  album art The Howlers (4) The Howlers (4) - The Howlers (LP, Album, Promo) Liveside Records L-lp-01 US 1985 Sell This Version
VRCA 002, 002 Floyd Sneed - The History Of Vancouver Rock And Roll  Volume 2 album art Various Junior's Jerk and 1 more… Various - The History Of Vancouver Rock And Roll Volume 2(LP, Comp) VRCA, VRCA VRCA 002, 002 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
IHH-007 Floyd Sneed - Can't Say Goodbye album art Brian Faith Band Brian Faith Band - Can't Say Goodbye(7", Pic) White Dove Records IHH-007 US 1989 Sell This Version
CMCAD2 10956 Floyd Sneed - Celebrate - The Three Dog Night Story 1965-1975 album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Celebrate - The Three Dog Night Story 1965-1975 (Comp) MCA Records CMCAD2 10956 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
113 041-2 Floyd Sneed - The Collection album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - The Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 113 041-2 UK 2003 Sell This Version
B0001779-02 Floyd Sneed - The Complete Hit Singles album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - The Complete Hit Singles (Comp) Geffen Records, UTV Records B0001779-02 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Floyd Sneed - It Ain't Easy / Captured Live At The Forum album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - It Ain't Easy / Captured Live At The Forum(CD, Album, Comp) Not On Label (Three Dog Night) none Russia Unknown Sell This Version