Yumi Matsutoya

Real Name:
松任谷 由実 (Matsutoya Yumi)
Profile:
Birthname: 荒井由実 (Arai Yumi)
Nickname: ユーミン (Yuming)

Japanese pop/soul singer born 19 January 1954 in Hachioji, Tokyo. For her early works (pre-1976), see Yumi Arai.

Matsutoya, nicknamed Yuming (ユーミン Yūmin), is a Japanese singer, composer, lyricist and pianist. She is renowned for her idiosyncratic voice, and live performances, and is an important figure in Japanese popular music.

Her recording career has been commercially successful with more than 42 million records sold. In 1990, her album The Gates of Heaven became the first album to be certified "2x million" by the RIAJ, and she has had twenty-one #1 albums listed on the Oricon charts. She is the only artist to have at least one number-one album every year on the Oricon charts for 18 consecutive years.

After gaining several years of experience as a session musician, she debuted as a singer-songwriter in 1972. During her early career, she worked under her birth name Yumi Arai (荒井 由実 Arai Yumi). In 1975, Arai became known as a composer for "Ichigo Hakusho wo Mou Ichido", a commercially successful song recorded by the folk duo BanBan. She also gained popularity as a vocalist in the same year, through the success of "Ano Hi ni Kaeritai" that became her first number-one spot on the Japan's Oricon Charts.

After marrying her musical collaborator Masataka Matsutoya in 1976, Arai began recording under her married name and has continued to do so. Throughout the 1980s, Matsutoya's music was prominently featured in advertisements for Mitsubishi Motors in her native Japan and her image was used to promote their vehicles. In addition to multiple hit singles, she has obtained enormous commercial success on the Japanese Albums Chart, particularly during the late 1980s and the first half of the 1990s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ETP-80047 Yumi Matsutoya - 流線形'80 album art 松任谷由実* 流線形'80 (Album) Express ETP-80047 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
ETP-72303 Yumi Matsutoya - 紅雀 album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - 紅雀 (Album) Express ETP-72303 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
ZT28-783 Yumi Matsutoya - Olive album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - Olive (Album) Express ZT28-783 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
ETP-80118 Yumi Matsutoya - 悲しいほどお天気 = The Gallery In My Heart album art Yumi Matsutōya* = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutōya* = 松任谷由実* - 悲しいほどお天気 = The Gallery In My Heart (Album) Express ETP-80118 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
ZT28-631 Yumi Matsutoya - 時のないホテル album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - 時のないホテル (Album) Express ZT28-631 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
ETP-90034 Yumi Matsutoya - Surf & Snow - Volume One = サーフ・アンド・スノウ album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - Surf & Snow - Volume One = サーフ・アンド・スノウ (Album) Express ETP-90034 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
ETP-90120 Yumi Matsutoya - 昨晩お会いしましょう album art 松任谷由実* 昨晩お会いしましょう (Album) Express ETP-90120 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
CA35-1001 Yumi Matsutoya - Pearl Pierce = パール・ピアス album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - Pearl Pierce = パール・ピアス (Album) Express CA35-1001 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
ZH28-1300 Yumi Matsutoya - Reincarnation album art Yumi Matsutoya Reincarnation (Album) Express ZH28-1300 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
ZH28-1380 Yumi Matsutoya - Voyager = ボイジャー album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - Voyager = ボイジャー (Album) Express ZH28-1380 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
ETP-90310 Yumi Matsutoya - No Side = ノーサイド album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - No Side = ノーサイド (Album) Express ETP-90310 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
ZH28-1600 Yumi Matsutoya - Da・Di・Da album art Yumi Matsutoya Da・Di・Da (Album) Express ZH28-1600 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
CA32-1330 Yumi Matsutoya - Alarm À La Mode album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - Alarm À La Mode (Album) Express CA32-1330 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CA40-1263 Yumi Matsutoya - Yuming Visualive Da・Di・Da album art Yumi Matsutoya Yuming Visualive Da・Di・Da(CD, Album, Ltd) Express CA40-1263 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CT32-5060 Yumi Matsutoya - Before The Diamond Dust Fades......... album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - Before The Diamond Dust Fades......... (Album) Express CT32-5060 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
CT32-5350 Yumi Matsutoya - Delight Slight Light Kiss album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - Delight Slight Light Kiss (Album) Express CT32-5350 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
TOTT-5600 Yumi Matsutoya - Love Wars album art Yumi Matsutoya Love Wars (Album) Express TOTT-5600 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
TOTT-5900 Yumi Matsutoya - The Gates Of Heaven = 天国のドア album art Yumi Matsutoya The Gates Of Heaven = 天国のドア (Album) Express TOTT-5900 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
TOTT-6300 Yumi Matsutoya - Dawn Purple = ドーン パープル album art Yumi Matsutoya Dawn Purple = ドーン パープル (Album) Express TOTT-6300 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
TOCT-6800 Yumi Matsutoya - Tears And Reasons album art Yumi Matsutoya Tears And Reasons (Album) Express TOCT-6800 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
TOCT-8250 Yumi Matsutoya - U-miz album art Yumi Matsutoya U-miz (Album) Express TOCT-8250 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
TOCT-8600 Yumi Matsutoya - The Dancing Sun = ザ・ダンシング・サン album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - The Dancing Sun = ザ・ダンシング・サン (Album) Express TOCT-8600 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
TOCT-9300 Yumi Matsutoya - Kathmandu album art Yumi Matsutoya Kathmandu (Album) Express TOCT-9300 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
724385650727 Yumi Matsutoya - Cowgirl Dreamin’ album art 松任谷由実* Cowgirl Dreamin’ (Album) Express 724385650727 Taiwan 1997 Sell This Version
TOCT-10001 Yumi Matsutoya - Wave Of Zuvuya album art Yumi Matsutoya Wave Of Zuvuya(CD, Album) Express TOCT-10001 Japan 1997 Sell This Version