Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
828 316-2 Richard D. James - Only For The Headstrong Vol. II album art Various Pac-Man (Mickey Finn's Yum Yum Mix) (as R. James) Various - Only For The Headstrong Vol. II (Comp) FFRR 828 316-2 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
RSUK 12CD Richard D. James - Digeridoo album art The Aphex Twin* The Aphex Twin* - Digeridoo (Single) R & S Records RSUK 12CD UK 1992 Sell This Version
RS 9209 Richard D. James - Xylem Tube E.P. album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Xylem Tube E.P. (EP) R & S Records RS 9209 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
AMB 3922 CD, AMB3922CD Richard D. James - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 (Album) Apollo, Apollo AMB 3922 CD, AMB3922CD Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
TABCD 110, 869741.2 Richard D. James - Pac-Man album art Power-Pill Power-Pill - Pac-Man (Single) Ffrreedom, FFRR TABCD 110, 869741.2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
74321 122962 Richard D. James - In Order To Dance 4 album art Various Digeridoo and 1 more… Various - In Order To Dance 4 (Comp) R & S Records, BMG Ariola Belgium NV/SA 74321 122962 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
422 828 327-2 Richard D. James - Only For The Headstrong album art Various Pac-Man (Micky Finn's Yum Yum Mix) (as R. James) Various - Only For The Headstrong(CD, Comp) FFRR 422 828 327-2 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
none Power-Pill / Andronicus Power-Pill / Andronicus - Pac-Man / Make You Whole(Acetate, 12") Master Room none Europe 1992 Sell This Version
art 2 cd, a.r.t 2cd Richard D. James - The Philosophy Of Sound And Machine album art Various Blue Calx (as R. James) Various - The Philosophy Of Sound And Machine(CD, Comp) Applied Rhythmic Technology (ART), Applied Rhythmic Technology (ART), Rephlex, Rephlex art 2 cd, a.r.t 2cd UK 1992 Sell This Version
elec :: 3 cd Richard D. James - Global Technological Innovations (Chronological Harmonisations - Vol : 1) album art Various Delphium Various - Global Technological Innovations (Chronological Harmonisations - Vol : 1)(CD, Comp) New Electronica elec :: 3 cd UK 1993 Sell This Version
52069305 Richard D. James - Tech Imperators Vol. II album art Various Quoth (Wooden Thump Mix) (as R.D. James) Various - Tech Imperators Vol. II(CD, Comp) M Records (2) 52069305 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
VERSE CD1 Richard D. James - World Techno Tribe album art Various Joyrex J4 Various - World Techno Tribe(CD, Comp, Mixed) Universe, Rising High Records VERSE CD1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CDTIVA-1001, 0777 7 89946 2 6 Richard D. James - The Positiva Ambient Collection album art Various If It Really Is Me (as Richard D James) Various - The Positiva Ambient Collection (Comp) Positiva, Positiva CDTIVA-1001, 0777 7 89946 2 6 UK 1993 Sell This Version
TVT 8705-2 Richard D. James - Quoth album art Polygon Window Polygon Window - Quoth (EP, Single) Warp Records TVT 8705-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
amb 926 lp, AMB 926 LP Richard D. James - Apollo album art Various X-Tal Various - Apollo (Comp) Apollo, Apollo amb 926 lp, AMB 926 LP Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
HVN 29CDPx Richard D. James - Hobart Paving / Who Do You Think You Are album art Saint Etienne Your Head My Voice (Voix Revirement) (as James) Saint Etienne - Hobart Paving / Who Do You Think You Are (Single) Heavenly HVN 29CDPx UK 1993 Sell This Version
DAN 474208 2, 474208 2 Richard D. James - The Age Of Trance - The New Generation Of Intelligent Dancemusic album art Various Iketa (as R. D. James) Various - The Age Of Trance - The New Generation Of Intelligent Dancemusic (Comp) Dance Pool, Dance Pool DAN 474208 2, 474208 2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
TEEX MC1 Richard D. James - Trance Europe Express album art Various Analogue Bubblebath 3 (as RD James) Various - Trance Europe Express (Comp) Volume TEEX MC1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CAT 008 Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath Vol. 3 album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath Vol. 3 (EP, Album) Rephlex CAT 008 UK 1993 Sell This Version
WARP MC 7 Richard D. James - Surfing On Sine Waves album art Polygon Window Polygon Window - Surfing On Sine Waves (Album) Warp Records, Warp Records WARP MC 7 UK 1993 Sell This Version
WAP 39 CDR Richard D. James - On album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - On (EP, Maxi) Warp Records WAP 39 CDR UK 1993 Sell This Version
9 40910-2 Richard D. James - Who Do You Think You Are album art Saint Etienne Your Head My Voice (Voix Revirement) (as James) Saint Etienne - Who Do You Think You Are (Maxi) Warner Bros. Records 9 40910-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
REACT CD19 Richard D. James - Reactivate 7 (Aquasonic Trance) album art Various Quoth (as Richard D James) Various - Reactivate 7 (Aquasonic Trance)(CD, Comp) React REACT CD19 UK 1993 Sell This Version
23-CD2 Richard D. James - Trancesylvania album art Various Quoth Various - Trancesylvania(2xCD, Comp) 23 Frankfurt 23-CD2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
IPS929 Richard D. James - Peel Out In The States Programs 3&4 album art Various Quoth (as James) Various - Peel Out In The States Programs 3&4(CD, Comp, Promo, Transcription) In-Press Communications IPS929 US 1993 Sell This Version