Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
art 2 cd, a.r.t 2cd Richard D. James - The Philosophy Of Sound And Machine album art Various Blue Calx Various - The Philosophy Of Sound And Machine(CD, Comp) Applied Rhythmic Technology (ART), Applied Rhythmic Technology (ART), Rephlex, Rephlex art 2 cd, a.r.t 2cd UK 1992 Sell This Version
MF 1811 Richard D. James - My Splendid Idea album art Schizophrenia (2) Schizophrenia (2) - My Splendid Idea(12") Mighty Force MF 1811 UK 1992 Sell This Version
0777 7 89946 2 6 Richard D. James - The Positiva Ambient Collection album art Various If It Really Is Me (as Richard D James) Various - The Positiva Ambient Collection (Comp) Positiva, Positiva 0777 7 89946 2 6 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
WARP LP7, Warp LP7 Richard D. James - Surfing On Sine Waves album art Polygon Window Polygon Window - Surfing On Sine Waves (Album) Warp Records, Warp Records WARP LP7, Warp LP7 UK 1993 Sell This Version
WAP 33CD Richard D. James - Quoth album art Polygon Window Polygon Window - Quoth (EP, Single) Warp Records WAP 33CD UK 1993 Sell This Version
23-CD2 Richard D. James - Trancesylvania album art Various Quoth Various - Trancesylvania(2xCD, Comp) 23 Frankfurt 23-CD2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
TEEX CD 3 Richard D. James - Trance Europe Express 3 album art Various Cunt (as Richard James) Various - Trance Europe Express 3 (Comp) Volume, Volume TEEX CD 3 UK 1994 Sell This Version
SELECT 5/94 Richard D. James - Secret Tracks 2 album art Various Phlid (as Richard D James) Various - Secret Tracks 2(Cass, Comp) Select Magazine SELECT 5/94 UK 1994 Sell This Version
WARPS1-LPD Richard D. James - Warp Sampler: 1994 album art Various Quoth Various - Warp Sampler: 1994(CD, Smplr) Warp Records, MDS WARPS1-LPD Australia 1994 Sell This Version
CAT 056 LP Richard D. James - Like Weather album art Leila Leila - Like Weather (Album) Rephlex CAT 056 LP UK 1998 Sell This Version
WPCR-10328 Richard D. James - Windowlicker album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Windowlicker (Single, Maxi) Warp Records WPCR-10328 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
WARPCD82 Richard D. James - Routine album art Various Quino-Phec and 1 more… Various - Routine(CD, Comp) Warp Records WARPCD82 UK 2001 Sell This Version
cdstumm203 Richard D. James - Rough Trade Shops Electronic 01 album art Various Inkey$ Various - Rough Trade Shops Electronic 01(2xCD, Comp) Mute cdstumm203 UK 2002 Sell This Version
DC0021 Richard D. James - 26 Mixes For Cash album art Aphex Twin Debase (Soft Palate) (as Richard James) Aphex Twin - 26 Mixes For Cash (Comp) Warp Records DC0021 China 2003 Sell This Version
none Richard D. James - Vordhosbn (Contradusk Tributes) album art Contradusk Contradusk - Vordhosbn (Contradusk Tributes)(2xFile, FLAC, EP) Not On Label (Contradusk Self-released) none 2017
none Richard D. James - High Tide Boat Party 7th September 2019 album art James Zabiela Windowlicker (Kriece Remix) James Zabiela - High Tide Boat Party 7th September 2019(File, WAV, Mixed) High Tide Recordings (2) none UK 2019