Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
ALCA-9079 Richard D. James - Twist And Turn album art Soft Ballet Sand Lowe (The Polygon Window Remix) (as Richard James) Soft Ballet - Twist And Turn(CD, Album, RE) Alfa ALCA-9079 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
RSN 114CD Richard D. James - Redone EP album art Wagon Christ Spotlight (Aphex Twin Mix) Wagon Christ - Redone EP(CD, EP) Rising High Records RSN 114CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
TFCC-88205 Richard D. James - Child's View Remix album art Nobukazu Takemura Let My Fish Loose (Aphex Twin Mix) Nobukazu Takemura - Child's View Remix(CD, Album) Idyllic Records TFCC-88205 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
CAT 053 CD, CAT 53 CD Richard D. James - Ffressshh! album art DMX Krew You Can't Hide Your Love (Aphex Twin Mix) DMX Krew - Ffressshh! (Album) Rephlex, Rephlex CAT 053 CD, CAT 53 CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
bford 15 x, BFORD15 Richard D. James - Normal CD album art Baby Ford Normal (Helston Flora Remix By AFX) Baby Ford - Normal CD(CD, EP, 1/2) Rephlex, Rephlex bford 15 x, BFORD15 UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Richard D. James - Наваждение album art Various Journey (Aphex Twin Gare Mix) Various - Наваждение(CD, Comp) Insomnia Group none Russia 1999 Sell This Version