Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
RSUK 12CD Richard D. James - Digeridoo album art The Aphex Twin* The Aphex Twin* - Digeridoo (Single) R & S Records RSUK 12CD UK 1992 Sell This Version
74321 122962 Richard D. James - In Order To Dance 4 album art Various Digeridoo and 1 more… Various - In Order To Dance 4 (Comp) R & S Records, BMG Ariola Belgium NV/SA 74321 122962 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
RS 9209 Richard D. James - Xylem Tube E.P. album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Xylem Tube E.P. (EP) R & S Records RS 9209 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
828 316-4 Richard D. James - Only For The Headstrong Vol. II album art Various Pac-Man (Mickey Finn's Yum Yum Mix) (as R. James) Various - Only For The Headstrong Vol. II (Comp) PolyGram 828 316-4 Indonesia 1992 Sell This Version
TAB 110, 869 740-7 Richard D. James - Pac-Man album art Power-Pill Power-Pill - Pac-Man (Single) Ffrreedom, FFRR TAB 110, 869 740-7 UK 1992 Sell This Version
AMB 3922 CD, AMB3922CD Richard D. James - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 (Album) Apollo, Apollo AMB 3922 CD, AMB3922CD Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
none Power-Pill / Andronicus Power-Pill / Andronicus - Pac-Man / Make You Whole(Acetate, 12") Master Room none Europe 1992 Sell This Version
art 2 cd, a.r.t 2cd Richard D. James - The Philosophy Of Sound And Machine album art Various Blue Calx Various - The Philosophy Of Sound And Machine(CD, Comp) Applied Rhythmic Technology (ART), Applied Rhythmic Technology (ART), Rephlex, Rephlex art 2 cd, a.r.t 2cd UK 1992 Sell This Version
elec :: 3 cd Richard D. James - Global Technological Innovations (Chronological Harmonisations - Vol : 1) album art Various Delphium Various - Global Technological Innovations (Chronological Harmonisations - Vol : 1)(CD, Comp) New Electronica elec :: 3 cd UK 1993 Sell This Version
amb 926 cd Richard D. James - Apollo album art Various X-tal Various - Apollo(CD, Comp) Apollo amb 926 cd Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
TVT 8705-2 Richard D. James - Quoth album art Polygon Window Polygon Window - Quoth (EP, Single) Warp Records TVT 8705-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
REACT CD19 Richard D. James - Reactivate 7 (Aquasonic Trance) album art Various Quoth (as Richard D James) Various - Reactivate 7 (Aquasonic Trance)(CD, Comp) React REACT CD19 UK 1993 Sell This Version
TCTIVA-1001, 0777 7 89946 4 0 Richard D. James - The Positiva Ambient Collection album art Various If It Really Is Me (as Richard D James) Various - The Positiva Ambient Collection (Comp) Positiva, Positiva TCTIVA-1001, 0777 7 89946 4 0 UK 1993 Sell This Version
TVT 7204-2 Richard D. James - Surfing On Sine Waves album art Polygon Window Polygon Window - Surfing On Sine Waves (Album) Warp Records, Warp Records TVT 7204-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
CAT 008 Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath Vol. 3 album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath Vol. 3 (EP, Album) Rephlex CAT 008 UK 1993 Sell This Version
WAP 39 Richard D. James - On album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - On (EP, Maxi) Warp Records WAP 39 UK 1993 Sell This Version
23-CD2 Richard D. James - Trancesylvania album art Various Quoth Various - Trancesylvania(2xCD, Comp) 23 Frankfurt 23-CD2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
EX-268-4 Richard D. James - Chillout Phase Two album art Various Blue Calx (as Richard James) Various - Chillout Phase Two (Comp) Instinct Ambient EX-268-4 US 1994 Sell This Version
TTPCD 005 Richard D. James - Taking Liberties album art Various Phlaps Various - Taking Liberties (Comp) Totem Records TTPCD 005 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CAT 019 EP Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath 4 album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath 4 (Single) Rephlex CAT 019 EP UK 1994 Sell This Version
ASW 6119-2, 26119-2 Richard D. James - Excursions In Ambience (The Third Dimension) album art Various #19 Various - Excursions In Ambience (The Third Dimension) (Comp) Astralwerks, Astralwerks ASW 6119-2, 26119-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
LP TOT 12 Richard D. James - Ambient Senses (The Vision) album art Various Ageispolis and 1 more… Various - Ambient Senses (The Vision) (Comp) Jumpin' & Pumpin' LP TOT 12 UK 1994 Sell This Version
WARPMC21 Richard D. James - Selected Ambient Works Volume II album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II (Album) Warp Records WARPMC21 UK 1994 Sell This Version
TVT 4810-1 Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath (EP) TVT Records TVT 4810-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
AMBT 4, 7243 8 39810 2 1, 8 39810 2 Richard D. James - Ambient 4:  Isolationism album art Various Aphex Airlines Various - Ambient 4: Isolationism (Comp) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin AMBT 4, 7243 8 39810 2 1, 8 39810 2 UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version