Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
9 45482-2 Richard D. James - Selected Ambient Works Volume II album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II (Album) Sire, Warner Bros. Records 9 45482-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
CAT037CD Richard D. James - Feed Me Weird Things album art Squarepusher Squarepusher - Feed Me Weird Things (Album) Rephlex, Rephlex CAT037CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
BRK39 CD, 3EDIS-001 Richard D. James - Ceephax Acid Crew album art Ceephax Acid Crew Ceephax Acid Crew - Ceephax Acid Crew(2xCD, Album, Comp) Breakin' Records, Third Ear (2) BRK39 CD, 3EDIS-001 Japan 2003 Sell This Version