Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

ALCA-9079 Richard D. James - Twist And Turn album art Soft Ballet Sand Lowe (The Polygon Window Remix) (as Richard James) Soft Ballet - Twist And Turn(CD, Album, RE) Alfa ALCA-9079 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
RSN 114CD Richard D. James - Redone EP album art Wagon Christ Spotlight (Aphex Twin Mix) Wagon Christ - Redone EP(CD, EP) Rising High Records RSN 114CD UK 1995 Sell This Version
TFCC-88205 Richard D. James - Child's View Remix album art Nobukazu Takemura Let My Fish Loose (Aphex Twin Mix) Nobukazu Takemura - Child's View Remix(CD, Album) Idyllic Records TFCC-88205 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
CAT 053 CD, CAT 53 CD Richard D. James - Ffressshh! album art DMX Krew You Can't Hide Your Love (Aphex Twin Mix) DMX Krew - Ffressshh! (Album) Rephlex, Rephlex CAT 053 CD, CAT 53 CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
bford 15 x, BFORD15 Richard D. James - Normal CD album art Baby Ford Normal (Helston Flora Remix By AFX) Baby Ford - Normal CD(CD, EP, 1/2) Rephlex, Rephlex bford 15 x, BFORD15 UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Richard D. James - Наваждение album art Various Journey (Aphex Twin Gare Mix) Various - Наваждение(CD, Comp) Insomnia Group none Russia 1999 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TVT 4810, TVT 4810-2, TVT4810 Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath (EP) TVT Records, TVT Records, TVT Records TVT 4810, TVT 4810-2, TVT4810 US 1994 Sell This Version
WAP 60R, WAP60R Richard D. James - Ventolin E.P album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Ventolin E.P (EP, Maxi) Warp Records, Warp Records WAP 60R, WAP60R UK 1995 Sell This Version
61790-2, pro-61790-2, pro-61790 Richard D. James - ...I Care Because You Do album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - ...I Care Because You Do (Album) Sire, Sire, Warp Records, Warp Records 61790-2, pro-61790-2, pro-61790 US 1995 Sell This Version
cat 027cd Richard D. James - Expert Knob Twiddlers album art Mike & Rich Mike & Rich - Expert Knob Twiddlers (Album) Rephlex cat 027cd UK 1996 Sell This Version
WAP94P, WAP94RP Richard D. James - Come To Daddy album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Come To Daddy (MiniAlbum, EP, Single, Comp) Warp Records, Warp Records WAP94P, WAP94RP UK 1997 Sell This Version
CAT 009 CD Richard D. James - Compilation album art Caustic Window Caustic Window - Compilation (Comp) Rephlex CAT 009 CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
CAT 008 LP Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath Vol. 3 album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath Vol. 3(2x12", RE) Rephlex CAT 008 LP UK 2002 Sell This Version
r-n 67 Richard D. James - Leech album art Carl Michael Von Hausswolff DJ Set (as Richard James) Carl Michael Von Hausswolff - Leech(CD, Album) Raster-Noton r-n 67 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
602527578910 Richard D. James - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy album art Kanye West Blame Game (as Richard James) Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records 602527578910 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
WAP375 Richard D. James - Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments Pt2 (EP) album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments Pt2 (EP)(12", EP) Warp Records WAP375 UK 2015 Sell This Version
31001, 31001-2 Richard D. James - Come To Daddy album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Come To Daddy(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Sire (2), Sire (2), Warp Records (2), Warp Records (2) 31001, 31001-2 Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

828 316-2 Richard D. James - Only For The Headstrong Vol. II album art Various Pac-Man (Mickey Finn's Yum Yum Mix) (as R. James) Various - Only For The Headstrong Vol. II (Comp) FFRR 828 316-2 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
RSUK 12CD Richard D. James - Digeridoo album art The Aphex Twin* The Aphex Twin* - Digeridoo (Single) R & S Records RSUK 12CD UK 1992 Sell This Version
RS 9209 Richard D. James - Xylem Tube E.P. album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Xylem Tube E.P. (EP) R & S Records RS 9209 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
AMB 3922 CD, AMB3922CD Richard D. James - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 (Album) Apollo, Apollo AMB 3922 CD, AMB3922CD Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
TABCD 110, 869741.2 Richard D. James - Pac-Man album art Power-Pill Power-Pill - Pac-Man (Single) Ffrreedom, FFRR TABCD 110, 869741.2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
74321 122962 Richard D. James - In Order To Dance 4 album art Various Digeridoo and 1 more… Various - In Order To Dance 4 (Comp) R & S Records, BMG Ariola Belgium NV/SA 74321 122962 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
422 828 327-2 Richard D. James - Only For The Headstrong album art Various Pac-Man (Micky Finn's Yum Yum Mix) (as R. James) Various - Only For The Headstrong(CD, Comp) FFRR 422 828 327-2 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
none Power-Pill / Andronicus Power-Pill / Andronicus - Pac-Man / Make You Whole(Acetate, 12") Master Room none Europe 1992 Sell This Version