Richard. D. James

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Production

9 45482-2 Richard D. James - Selected Ambient Works Volume II album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II (Album) Sire, Warner Bros. Records 9 45482-2 US 1994 Sell This Version

Visual

WARPMC21 Richard D. James - Selected Ambient Works Volume II album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II(2xCass, Album) Warp Records WARPMC21 UK 1994 Sell This Version
61790-2 Richard D. James - ...I Care Because You Do album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - ...I Care Because You Do (Album) Sire, Warp Records 61790-2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

9 45482-2 Richard D. James - Selected Ambient Works Volume II album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II (Album) Sire, Warner Bros. Records 9 45482-2 US 1994 Sell This Version