Richard James

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

ALCA-9079 Richard D. James - Twist And Turn album art Soft Ballet Sand Lowe (The Polygon Window Remix) (as Richard James) Soft Ballet - Twist And Turn(CD, Album, RE) Alfa ALCA-9079 Japan 1994 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TVT 4810-1 Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath (EP) TVT Records TVT 4810-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
cat 027cd Richard D. James - Expert Knob Twiddlers album art Mike & Rich Mike & Rich - Expert Knob Twiddlers(CD, Album, Promo) Rephlex cat 027cd UK 1996 Sell This Version
r-n 67 Richard D. James - Leech album art Carl Michael Von Hausswolff DJ Set (as Richard James) Carl Michael Von Hausswolff - Leech(CD, Album) Raster-Noton r-n 67 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
602527544618 Richard D. James - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy album art Kanye West Blame Game (as Richard James) Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records 602527544618 Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SRLM 899 Richard D. James - (Motion) album art Various Polygon Window (as Richard James) Various - (Motion) (Comp) Warp Records SRLM 899 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
EX-268-4 Richard D. James - Chillout Phase Two album art Various Blue Calx (as Richard James) Various - Chillout Phase Two (Comp) Instinct Ambient EX-268-4 US 1994 Sell This Version
TVT 4810-1, TVT 4810 Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath(12") TVT Records, TVT Records TVT 4810-1, TVT 4810 US 1994 Sell This Version
TEEX MC 3, teex mc 3 Richard D. James - Trance Europe Express 3 album art Various Cunt (as Richard James) Various - Trance Europe Express 3 (Comp) Volume, Volume TEEX MC 3, teex mc 3 UK 1994 Sell This Version
PULP6, 7243 8 45148 1 5 Richard D. James - Mealtime album art Various Bummy (as Richard James) Various - Mealtime (Comp) Planet Mu, Planet Mu, Planet Mu, Planet Mu PULP6, 7243 8 45148 1 5 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CAR 7550-4, CAR 7550 Richard D. James - MTV's Amp album art Various Girl/Boy Song (as Richard James) Various - MTV's Amp (Comp) Astralwerks, Caroline Records CAR 7550-4, CAR 7550 US 1997 Sell This Version
BEBOXCD9 Richard D. James - This Is... Techno 2 album art Various Girl Boy (as R. James) Various - This Is... Techno 2(2xCD, Comp + CD, Mixed + Box) Beechwood Music BEBOXCD9 UK 1997 Sell This Version
STRCD4 Richard D. James - Strictly Techno album art Various Digeridoo (as James) Various - Strictly Techno(CD, Comp) Beechwood Music STRCD4 UK 1999 Sell This Version
WARPCD102, RTD 126.4051.2 Richard D. James - 26 Mixes For Cash album art Aphex Twin Journey (Aphex Twin Care Mix) and 7 more… Aphex Twin - 26 Mixes For Cash (Comp) Warp Records WARPCD102, RTD 126.4051.2 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
OPCD-8034M Richard D. James - Time To Chill: Lounge album art Various Windowlicker (as Richard James) and 1 more… Various - Time To Chill: Lounge(CD, Comp) Compass Productions, Warner Custom Products OPCD-8034M US 2006 Sell This Version
MIXMAG 05/07 Richard D. James - The Beats Of San Fran Disco album art Claude VonStroke Horny As A Motherfucker (Window Version) (as Richard James) Claude VonStroke - The Beats Of San Fran Disco Mixmag MIXMAG 05/07 UK 2007 Sell This Version
BRAP-0901 Richard D. James - Apollo - Past > Present > Future album art Various Heliosphan (as Richard James) Various - Apollo - Past > Present > Future (Comp) Apollo, R & S Records BRAP-0901 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
602527544618 Richard D. James - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy album art Kanye West Blame Game (as R. James) and 1 more… Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records 602527544618 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
4736797 Richard D. James - Classically Chilled album art Various Avril 14th (as Richard James) Various - Classically Chilled (Comp) Decca 4736797 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none Richard D. James - Maybe Believe album art Jon Stickley Trio Avril 14th (as Richard James) Jon Stickley Trio - Maybe Believe(CD, Album) Not On Label (Jon Stickley Trio Self-released) none US 2017 Sell This Version

Production

TVT 4810-1 Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath (EP) TVT Records TVT 4810-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
FUZ-018 Richard D. James - Martians And Spaceships! album art Bochum Welt Interlude (as Richard James) Bochum Welt - Martians And Spaceships!(CD, MiniAlbum) Fuzzy Box FUZ-018 US 1999 Sell This Version
LCD14 Richard D. James - Fabulous Shit album art Various Debase (as Richard James) Various - Fabulous Shit(CD, Comp, Mixed) Lo Recordings LCD14 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Visual

CAT 013 Richard D. James - Tango N' Vectif album art µ-Ziq µ-Ziq - Tango N' Vectif (Album) Rephlex CAT 013 UK 1993 Sell This Version
cat 027cd Richard D. James - Expert Knob Twiddlers album art Mike & Rich Mike & Rich - Expert Knob Twiddlers (Album) Rephlex cat 027cd Europe 1996 Sell This Version