Richard D.James

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

none Richard D. James - ...I Care Because You Do album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - ...I Care Because You Do (Album) Moon Records (2) none Ukraine 1998 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

901097.2 Richard D. James - Red Box - Club Hits album art Various Digeridoo (as Richard D.James) and 1 more… Various - Red Box - Club Hits (Comp) Frankfurt Beat Productions 901097.2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version

Production

ELY 002 CD Richard D. James - Futuresonics - Techno Vision 01 album art Various Ventolin (The Coppice Mix) (as Richard D.James) Various - Futuresonics - Techno Vision 01(2xCD, Comp) Elypsia ELY 002 CD Belgium 1996 Sell This Version