Richard D James

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

WPCR-1603 Richard D. James - Come To Daddy album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Come To Daddy (MiniAlbum, EP, Single, Comp) WEA Japan, Sire, Warp Records WPCR-1603 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
31001, 31001-2 Richard D. James - Come To Daddy album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Come To Daddy(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Sire (2), Sire (2), Warp Records (2), Warp Records (2) 31001, 31001-2 Russia Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CDTIVA-1001, 0777 7 89946 2 6 Richard D. James - The Positiva Ambient Collection album art Various If It Really Is Me (as Richard D James) Various - The Positiva Ambient Collection(CD, Comp) Positiva, Positiva CDTIVA-1001, 0777 7 89946 2 6 UK 1993 Sell This Version
REACT CD19 Richard D. James - Reactivate 7 (Aquasonic Trance) album art Various Quoth (as Richard D James) Various - Reactivate 7 (Aquasonic Trance)(CD, Comp) React REACT CD19 UK 1993 Sell This Version
WAP 39 CD Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - On (EP, Maxi) Warp Records WAP 39 CD UK 1993 Sell This Version
WARP CD7, Warp CD7 Richard D. James - Surfing On Sine Waves album art Polygon Window Polygon Window - Surfing On Sine Waves (Album) Warp Records, Warp Records WARP CD7, Warp CD7 UK 1993 Sell This Version
TVT 8705-2 Richard D. James - Quoth album art Polygon Window Polygon Window - Quoth (EP, Single) Wax Trax! Records, TVT Records, Warp Records TVT 8705-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
MM QUID 1 Richard D. James - Quid Deal album art Various Bike Pump Meets Bucket (as Richard D James) Various - Quid Deal(Cass, Comp) Melody Maker MM QUID 1 UK 1994 Sell This Version
WAP 60 Richard D. James - Ventolin E.P album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Ventolin E.P(12", EP) Warp Records WAP 60 UK 1995 Sell This Version
WAP 69 Richard D. James - Hangable Auto Bulb EP.2 album art AFX* AFX* - Hangable Auto Bulb EP.2(12", EP) Warp Records WAP 69 UK 1995 Sell This Version
WARP CD44, WARP COMPACTDISC 44 Richard D. James - Blech II: Blechsdöttir album art Various Laughable Butane Bob (as Richard D James) and 5 more… Various - Blech II: Blechsdöttir (Comp) Warp Records, Warp Records WARP CD44, WARP COMPACTDISC 44 UK 1996 Sell This Version
WPCR-1603 Richard D. James - Come To Daddy album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Come To Daddy (MiniAlbum, EP, Single, Comp) WEA Japan, Sire, Warp Records WPCR-1603 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
35002-3 Richard D. James - Come To Viddy album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Come To Viddy(VHS, NTSC) Sire, Warp Records 35002-3 US 1998 Sell This Version
WAP105CD Richard D. James - Windowlicker album art Aphex Twin Aphex Twin - Windowlicker (Single) Warp Records WAP105CD UK 1999 Sell This Version
9548380292 Richard D. James - The Trip 08 album art Various Windowlicker (as Richard D James) Various - The Trip 08(CD, Comp) Wea Music 9548380292 New Zealand 1999 Sell This Version
BACKCD13 Richard D. James - Back To Mine album art Underworld Digeridoo (as Richard D James) Underworld - Back To Mine (Comp) DMC BACKCD13 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
WARPCD138 Richard D. James - Hangable Auto Bulb album art AFX* AFX* - Hangable Auto Bulb (Comp) Warp Records WARPCD138 UK 2005 Sell This Version
WIGCD180 Richard D. James - Remixes album art Four Tet Untitled (SAW2 CD1 Track1) (Four Tet Remix) (as Richard D James) Four Tet - Remixes (Comp) Domino WIGCD180 UK 2006 Sell This Version
!K7222CD Richard D. James - DJ-Kicks album art Booka Shade Alberto Balsam (as Richard D James) Booka Shade - DJ-Kicks (Comp) !K7 Records !K7222CD Germany 2007 Sell This Version
GLADEDVD001DVD, GLADECD001 Richard D. James - The Glade Festival album art Various Fenix Funk (as Richard D James) Various - The Glade Festival(DVD + CD, Comp, Mixed) Glade Records, Glade Records GLADEDVD001DVD, GLADECD001 UK 2007 Sell This Version
WARPCD151 Richard D. James - This Is For You Shits album art Surgeon Ventolin (as Richard D James) and 1 more… Surgeon - This Is For You Shits(CD, Ltd, Mixed, Num) Warp Records WARPCD151 UK 2007 Sell This Version
GUMIX3CDX Richard D. James - GU Mixed:3 album art Various On (as Richard D James) Various - GU Mixed:3(3xCD, Comp, Mixed + CD, Comp, Ltd) Global Underground (3) GUMIX3CDX UK 2008 Sell This Version
A&C041 Richard D. James - As Seen Through Windows album art Bell Orchestre Bell Orchestre - As Seen Through Windows (Album) Arts & Crafts A&C041 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
MODCD 015, CDZ025 Richard D. James - Composite album art John Lord Fonda Quoth (as Richard D James) John Lord Fonda - Composite(CD, Comp, Mixed) Module Records, Citizen Records MODCD 015, CDZ025 France 2009 Sell This Version
TRP006 Richard D. James - When I Was 14 album art Various P-String (as Richard D James) Various - When I Was 14(2x12", Comp) трип TRP006 Europe 2016 Sell This Version