RD James

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

TEEX LP1 Richard D. James - Trance Europe Express album art Various Analogue Bubblebath 3 (as RD James) Various - Trance Europe Express (Comp) Volume TEEX LP1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
TXTRMC1 Richard D. James - TEXtures album art Darren Emerson + Alex Paterson Analogue Bubblebath Vol 3 (as RD James) Darren Emerson + Alex Paterson - TEXtures (Comp) Volume TXTRMC1 UK 1996 Sell This Version