R.D. James

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

52069305 Richard D. James - Tech Imperators Vol. II album art Various Quoth (Wooden Thump Mix) (as R.D. James) Various - Tech Imperators Vol. II(CD, Comp) M Records (2) 52069305 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
CD001 Richard D. James - Thaw E.P album art Kalachnikov Come To Daddy (as R.D. James) Kalachnikov - Thaw E.P(CDr, EP, RE, RM) Hagakure Records (2) CD001 France 2004 Sell This Version
NN-8948 Richard D. James - © 50 Years album art Various Window Licker (as R.D. James) Various - © 50 Years(CD, Comp) Clintons NN-8948 UK 2006 Sell This Version
3138822 Richard D. James - Dancefloor Anthology album art Various Analog Bubblebath I (as R.D. James) Various - Dancefloor Anthology(4xCD, Comp + Box) Wagram Music 3138822 France 2008 Sell This Version